?
Solved

Windows 98 Firewall

Posted on 2003-02-28
11
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Help... I have a HP computer that was part of a networked system.  It is loaded with Windows 98 NT and I have been using now at home not associated with any network.  I was able to log onto the internet via MSN 8 until Tuesday night when an error message came up that MSN wouldn't work because there was a firewall protection that made it so MSN couldn't get information to the computer.  Is there any way to get around this firewall thing?  I have been trying various techniques and nothing has worked.  The computer has a ethernet as well as moden set up and I only use the modem.  I also would like to know if I can flush Windows 98 from the system even though I am not nor do I have access to administrative rights and then can it be loaded with Windows XP.

I thank you for any suggestions.

0
Comment
Question by:Eudoxa31
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8046129
if the firewall is installed on your machine, you can uninstall it yourself. you might require administrator access (nt).

>>I can flush Windows 98 from the system even though I am
>>not nor do I have access to administrative rights and
>>then can it be loaded with Windows XP.

but if the firewall is installed in win98, u can always uninstall it from control panel. i dont see ur problem in that case.

or it just might be the case that msn preferences/settings are set to proxy server and that is not allowing you to access it. check msn settings.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8046137
and if the firewall is put by the isp, you can determine which type of firewall access is required and make the changes in the msn settings.
u'll need to contact your isp for that.

for time being, can u disable the netwrk card from device manager?? maybe that also is causing problem...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 8047559
I think that you are a little confused here.

1. Is it windows 98 or NT? they are 2 different systems.
2. Is your access via the MSN 8 ISP?
3. If the connection suddenly stopped working, it is unlikely that your computer is to blame.
Maybe MSN have changed their settings.
Were you using the existing network account to login? Maybe that has been changed.

You could try installing the latest service pack on the computer, or installing Internet Explorer 6, which comes with some security fixes.


On the other hand, knowing how Microsoft sometimes do things, they might be trying to get you to upgrade.

If you want to, you can wipe the hard disk and install XP fresh.you do not need admin rights.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:1SAAB
ID: 8049389
                   ~ QUOTE ~
you can wipe the hard disk and install XP fresh.you do not need admin rights.


IF YOU HAVE XP READY TO BE INSTALLED .... WHY WOULD YOU GO THROUGH THE PROBLEM OF FIXIN SOMETHIN IN 98 OR NT WHEN YOU WANT XP AS YOUR OS .... ASSUMIN THATS WHAT YOU WANT .... I WOULD SAY ... SAVE YOUR FILES (IF YOU HAVE A WAY TO) AND WIPE CLEAN N START OFF WITH A FRESH OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eudoxa31
ID: 8061789
An update to the question:  The OS is Windows 98 that was adapted to have network programs on it.  Many options have been limited as the people who did it didn't know how to do it properly.  When I get onto MSN 8, via a dial up connection, the modem connects to the internet with a white, empty screen that then shows a warning.  The warning basically says that due to a high firewall on the computer, MSN is unable to communicate with the computer to complete the loading of the homepage (MSN.com).  MSN 8 is the ISP.

Does this help to answer the question...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 8066529
AAAAHA.

windows 98 with policies applied from an NT server.

I would recommend that you copy any files you need to a backup.

Format the disk and install XP.

The security policies from the network have probably caused the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eudoxa31
ID: 8068866
Now here is a new detail.  I worked on a computer today with XP and I'm not that excited about it.  I am soon to be in the possession of a Windows 98 disc, full version (ordered it through my in-laws in the UK and will arrive within a few days).  How do I flush the hard drive?  Do I need to make a copy of the start-up so that when I get it flushed, I can start the computer to get the CD rom to start the installation CD?  Or do I put in the disc, turn on the system and it'll automatically load?  I hope this makes sense.  (I'd like to know as much as possible about this cause if I screw it up, my wife is gonna kick my a**!)  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8073210
if u dont care about the data on the drive, fastest way to get thigsn working is to pop the windows cd in drive, boot thru cd, wipe clean the partition table, recreate partitions, format and install os
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1600 total points
ID: 8075174
boot computer and hold down del key.(may not work for a compaq)
in bios settings,set 1st boot device to cdrom.
reboot with cd in cdromdrive
If this complains, you may need to create a dos boot disk, delete all partitions,reboot, and install from the cd.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153324
Eudoxa31:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0