?
Solved

using textbox

Posted on 2003-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi~
I am trying to print loop and cha. together in the textbox. I used this.

 Text1.Text = j
    For i = 1 To n
         j = arry(i)
         j = "th array"
    Next i

Help me pleas~
0
Comment
Question by:jonglim
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 148 total points
ID: 8046139
Perhaps you can try placing the Text1.Text=j in the loop.

    Text1.Text = ""
    For i = 1 To n
         j = arry(i)
         j = "th array"
        Text1.Text = Text1.Text & j
    Next i



Or this if you want the char to be multiline
In design mode, make Multiline property of the Text1 to True
    Text1.Text = ""
    For i = 1 To n
         j = arry(i)
         j = "th array"
        Text1.Text = Text1.Text & vbCrlf & j
    Next i


hongjun
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 148 total points
ID: 8046297
change this:

Text1.Text = ""
   For i = 1 To n
        j = arry(i)
        j = "th array"
       Text1.Text = Text1.Text & vbCrlf & j
   Next i


to:

Text1.Text = ""
   For i = 1 To n
        j = arry(i) & "th array"        
       Text1.Text = Text1.Text & vbCrlf & j
   Next i
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8046312
Oh my carelessness.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 8046337
also, this can be shortened to:


Text1.Text = ""
  For i = 1 To n      
      Text1.Text = Text1.Text & arry(i) & "th array" & vbCrlf
  Next i

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900960
jonglim:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8903862
split b/w Arthur_Wood(Accepted - 40) and hongjun(35)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9001719
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Split points between: hongjun and Arthur_Wood

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0