?
Solved

Network I-Book with G4 Desktop

Posted on 2003-02-28
11
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am working on a friend's set of computers and I don't know much about Mac.  I want to help him network an I-Book laptop with a G4 desktop.

He has a USB hub that he uses for things like printers and external hard drives.

He also has a cable (in unopened packing) with an RJ45 connector at one end and a USB connector at the other end.

Can I use this cable to connect the I-Book to the USB hub and thereby network the two computers together?
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8046573
An ethernet-USB cable? I dont think so. Ideally what he's going to need is a $6 ethernet crossover cable (the iBook and Desktop may even turn a regular ethernet cable into a crossover cable automatically but i cant remember). In either case, run the ethernet cable between the two ethernet ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 8047462
Then what's this cable for?

It has an RJ45 connector at one end and a standard USB connector at the other end.

P/N:940-0127B.

These people don't go shopping for computer parts on their own so I have to assume it came in the box with one of their two computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 8047515
Scratch that last question.  I just looked more closely at the cable and I see that the RJ45 connector is not wired for ethernet.  It only has leads on 1,4,7,9,10.  

Anyway, back to the networking question, which I'm going to hereby expand after looking more closely at their system:

The only ethernet port on the desktop is already being used to connect to a DSL modem.

Is it possible to buy an ethernet hub, connect the desktop, the laptop and the DSL modem to that hub, and thereby have full networking and internet access for laptop and desktop?

0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 8047519
One more thought:

What about airport?  I know the laptop doesn't have an airport card because I just put in a memory expansion and the airport slot is empty.  But how do I check for airport hardware on a desktop?

0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 8047544
In my opinion, here are the two choices:

1.  Desktop --> Ethernet Hub (via ethernet cable)
     Laptop    --> Ethernet Hub (via ethernet cable)
     DSL modem --> Ethernet Hub (via ethernet cable)

2.  
Desktop --> AirPort Base Station (via ethernet cable)
Laptop --> Airport Base Station (via AirPort card)
DSL modem --> Airport Base Station (via ethernet cable)

Do I have that right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 8047898
They don't want wireless.  Too expensive.

So this question now gets down to a single question:

Can I plug the DSL modem into an ethernet hub or does that have to remain plugged into the G4 Desktop, which means adding a network card into the G4 Desktop so that I can plug the G4 Desktop into the hub?

(They want to go with a hub because they want to wire their whole house.  This is now more than just two computers wired together.)

Anyway, do I need another ethernet port in the G4 desktop or can I get by with the single one that's being used by the DSL modem connection right now.  That's what I really need to know.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 8049334
What you need to get is a so called Cable Modem/DSL Modem Router. I have a similar setup, cable modem to share between several computers. I have the modem hooked up to the router, and all the computers connected to the router. It works great!

You can find more information about the router I use at the following address:
http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=20

You can find it for about $100 online.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 800 total points
ID: 8049848
You cant run a DSL modem to a hub. You need a router, with several ethernet ports on it. Pretty easy to find and cheap. Anyway, yes, thatll let both machines talk to eachother AND itll put both machines on the net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 8051622
I took your advice and got a router.  It's working great.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 8053029
It's odd that the accepted answer is the same as mine, and mine was entered BEFORE...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EvilPrince
ID: 12906136
For the record, the cable P/N you mentioned is an RJ45/USB cable for an APC battery backup unit, possibly for an APC600-700.

Way after the fact, I know, but I couldn't resist... B^P
0