?
Solved

About EnumWindows,FindWindow API

Posted on 2003-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i write a console program under VC6,and i want use EnumWindows or FindWindow in the program;this API can work properly when i run this console program normally,but when i call it from serverlet use Runtime.exec(),those API can't work,that is ,they always fail;i have start the TOMCAT service use Administrator;how can i solve this problem?
i'm a newer to here,i only have 80 point ,all give to this problem,thank you so much.
0
Comment
Question by:pku_hawk
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 240 total points
ID: 8049411
A System Service will typically execute in its own "desktop" and thus may be able to see regular windows opened normally bey a user.

Try setting the Service a "Allow service to interact with the desktop"  (this is a setting in the Service Manager).  I do not know what TOMCAT is.

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:pku_hawk
ID: 8050710
thank you so much,but i can't find where to set it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pku_hawk
ID: 8050719
yes, i have found it ,but want  to activate the option ,i must those login as local system account;but now i config to use specific account(administrator);i will try later,if i use the former will it work properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:pku_hawk
ID: 8050772
if i don't use log on as administrator to start tomcat,then the process start by the serverlet haven't the environment viarable;
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9887969
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA. I will
leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Pointsto DanRollins: Grade B

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

Experts: Silence means you don't care. Grading recommendations are made in light
of the posted grading guidlines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0