?
Solved

Exiting Subs

Posted on 2003-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a number of sub routines all called one by one from a kind of master sub. I have an exit sub statement in the first sub (based on a value from an inputbox) - my question is: can i get the code to completely stop altogether, rather than quitting that particular sub and going to the next. I guess i could put code in the other subs to text the condition also, but there's about six of them. Suppose i'm being lazy really, but just wondered if you clever people have a quick way. Thanks.

Ps. and what happened to posting 10 point questions on this thing?
0
Comment
Question by:davsay
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 8046351
what programming language are you using?

AW
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ksokolowski earned 80 total points
ID: 8046451
 Convert them to functions that return a boolean value on whether they finish or not..  

 Then in your main sub

just do this

 if NOT fun1(foo) Then
     exit sub
  .
  .
  .
  .
  .
  if NOT fun2(bar) Then
    exit sub

 The amount of extra effort required to do it would be minimal..
0
 

Author Comment

by:davsay
ID: 8047797
Ok, (this was in Excel VBA by the way).

I think i have it, inspired by K's answer so you can have the points. This was way easier than i first thought and really my question was probably misguided. Things seem much clearer this morning. To remedy the situation I just put a condition in the main sub (the one that calls the others). The original test condition was in the first sub (that actually did something) I incorrectly thought it would run through all the otehrs, but of course it goes back to the main sub to get its next direction. Silly me.

Thanks.  
 
0