?
Solved

Problem while opening two Delphi instances

Posted on 2003-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
HI,

 I can't open two instances of Delphi in my m/c. What should I do ? What could be the problem ?

 If at all I try to open another project it is opening in the same project(that means in that single delphi instance itself).

But I suspect that the Delphi installation was not done in my Login. is it or is there some other problem.

Solve my probs ASAP.

Thanks

Ibrahim.
0
Comment
Question by:MohamedIbrahim
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:loop_until
ID: 8046652
Mmm, I'm not sure about this one but here's what I think anyway, if you don't have Delphi 6 or 7, I don't think you can have multiple instance of Delphi opened.

Also, *prior* of Delphi 7 (I think), installation was done on the current user registry (now it is global) but I don't think it is your problem. If this was your problem you'd have not components palette. If this is the case, put your Delphi CD, starts the installation and choose Registry only on one of the first screens.

But as I said higher, you won't be able to open multiple instances of Delphi if you have Delphi 5 and down. Nor you'll be able to open multiple projects. You can File | Open other project's source (.pas) tought to help you refer to other sources. Do *not* Project | Add to Project if you don't need to use those source in your new project.


Hope it helps!
Have a nice day! :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 100 total points
ID: 8047172
Hi,

I have Delphi 5 and I'm able to open several instances. The way it could be done is to start a new Delphi instance (a shortcut to Delphi32.exe). If you double-click on a .dpr file then it will be opened in the current instance.

Regards, Geo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317011
MohamedIbrahim:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9317458
Well, I said how it could be done, I think. I work that way every day.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 9999552
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: geobul

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0