Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copyright protection using registry

Posted on 2003-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi all,

I am developing a program that will have to be of a secure nature. I would like the user to generate a number from the system registry and then i can provide a serial number or key based on his values. I am new to this so any feedback would be most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nzfire
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8047671
see this free software licensing: http://www.activelock.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
billious earned 120 total points
ID: 8047870
It really depends on how secure you need.

You could generate a key in the registry which contains a code derived from current date-time data, and use that code (which they give to you - possibly itself encoded) to generate a registration key which you also record in the registry.

Using the combination of these two, you should be able to generate a "registered to" string (like the registree's name) and display that prominently on your application.

Remember that it's not a crime to change your hardware configuration, and despite the attitude of certain large software suppliers, you shouldn't have to re-register if you change your hardware configuration.

The above similarly has a small problem in that it's also not a crime to change your name, or the name of the company your work for; but it would discourage the simple 'copy the registry entries' method. No doubt you could also put the registry entries in a peculiar location.

HTH

Bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900955
nzfire:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0