?
Solved

getting the lower and upper dword in an __int64

Posted on 2003-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,987 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i know there is a HIWORD and LOWORD function (well... sorta.. i found where it was and its actualy a #define macro thingy... anyways..) for dwords (or any 4byte int), but i was wondering if someone knows how to or knows of an existing function to get the lower and upper dwords in a __int64 type qword.
0
Comment
Question by:BungoMan
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thienpnguyen
ID: 8046905
#define HiDWord(x)    ((x>>32) & 0xffffffff) // 8 letters F
#define LoDWord(x)    ((x)     & 0xffffffff) // 8 letters F

with x's type is __int64
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 200 total points
ID: 8047444
I would STRONGLY recommend you don't do that with C/C++ macros (#defines).  and if you do, you write them differently.   The version above will work incorrectly if you do things like

int x = LoDWord(5+3);

Write them as real C/C++ functions and you will get much better behavior.

DWORD LoDWord(__int64 x)
{
    return x  & 0x0FFFFFFFF;
}

DWORD HiDWord(__int64 x)
{
    return LoDWord(x >> 32);
}

0