Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to track if a email has been opened.

Posted on 2003-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Is it possible for me track if the mails sent by me are opened or not. I do not want a read receipt but want to store the email ids of the users who have opened the mail in a database. Is this possible using ASP?
0
Comment
Question by:anuragd
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Malpheus earned 100 total points
ID: 8046798
LOL... Almost the exact same question was asked just the other day but was for cold fusion. That thread is here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/Q_20533011.html

Basically embed an image in the email with the src equal to an asp template on your site, pass it the user id you associate with that user when you send the mail and update the message as being read when that template gets accessed.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:dorward
dorward earned 100 total points
ID: 8047253
... however this will only work if:

(a) The user has a graphical email client
AND
(b) It is configured to allow emails to get images from the Internet
AND
(c) The user has their Internet connection open at the time
BUT
Lots of people would consider this an invasion of privacy, which isn't going to make you very popular.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8049185
You missed on Dorward.  A lot of email goes to users through corporate email servers, and a good security admin will block email with images; in fact the current direction is to block external email contain any html.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tncbbthositg
ID: 8050567
Holy cow Malpheus, that's a good damn call!  I never thought of that!

Way to go,
Pat
0