?
Solved

Which language is the best to learn to use it in LINUX and Windows?

Posted on 2003-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hi,
I am wondering which language is the best to learn. I know perl(just basics) and basic.

I am down to

C++
or
Delphi/Kylix


And how does it work, is Delphi a lot different from Kylix, or will I be able to compile a certain programm and it will work on both os(LINUX and WINDOWS)

My second question would be:

Borland C Builder
or
Visual C++
 
0
Comment
Question by:YellowHippy
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8047700
C/C++ is a language that any linux person should pickup.  99% of the code you will come across in linux will be written in C - the linux kernel is written in C.

configure
make
make install

spend some time in linux and those will mean alot to you ;-)
Go for C, its the best.

As for which IDE (Integrated Development Environment) I have used Visual C++ back when I was stuck in windows, but if you are going to code in linux you may find that something simple like nc (part of the nedit package) is all the more you want.  (nc is a text editor with color support for making looking at code easier)  If you are working from windows when you do this then use Visual C++.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vjack3230
ID: 8048407
When you are deciding on a development environment don't forget Samba. I feel very comfortable with my SlickEdit (using Brief emulation) from my Windows development days and continue to use it with Linux by mapping Linux drives to my NT environment. There are some great freeware Telnet clients for Windows available that I also use to control the Linux boxes from NT. So if you are familiar with development tools in some particular environment, using either nfs or samba to bring Linux into that environment can get you started quickly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stefanq
ID: 8048695
You should consider Python.
It's a descendant from a computer learning language.
It's a scripting language (like Perl),
it' object oriented (like C++, Java,...),
it has a very clear readable syntax,
very powerful standard data types,garbage collection,
it runs on very many platforms (Windows, Unix, Sharp PDA,...),
has a clear module concept, lots of standard modules,
good IDE with Debugger (I know 'eric' a bit),
can be extended with C, C++ libraries.

The main thing what it distinguishes from C++/Java
is it's dynamical typing concept: Variables (and their
type) don't have to be declared, attributes of a class instance can be added any time outside the class definition.
Because of that and it's powerful inbuilt data types
the code you write is significantly shorter in Java/C++ (two to five times).
And the development cycle is faster in the same way.

In short you can do all with it and it's easy to learn
(best from example code).

0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowHippy
ID: 8055268
I've never heard about Python. Can you give mew more details or are there any web-pages I should visit as well as books.

And is there a C++ IDE for LINUX????


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RazvanStefanescu
ID: 8055922
Hello YellowHippy,
It is hard to say "this programming language is better than all the others". But if I would have to choose, I completely agree with majorwoo, C should be your choice.
 And if you want some IDE for C++, which will work on both Win and Linux, I would suggest SourceNavigator:
http://sourcenav.sourceforge.net/
Also, I would recommend a great documentation for C++, which is "Thinking in C++" by Bruce Eckel:
http://www.mindview.net/Books

Hope that helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stefanq
ID: 8056157
Hi YellowHippy

> Can you give me more details or are there any web-pages I should visit...

The python homepage is
  www.python.org
A tutorial is part of the python distribution, the online version can be found at
  www.python.org/doc/current/tut/tut.html

There is also very much 3rd party python documentation
on the net.
What is the right for you depends on your background
and where do you want to go (GUI, database, scientific, WWW programming, etc.)
Don't hesitate to google for specific python applications you are interested in.

Short python introductions can be found at
http://gnosis.cx/publish/programming/charming_python_5.html
http://www.uselesspython.com/gettingstarted.html
http://www.hetland.org/python/instant-python.php

> ... as well as books.
For books you can look at
  python.oreilly.com
I have no one printed python book myself but there is one that I could recommend for people with programming experience which can be downladed from
  http://diveintopython.org

Interesting articles on specific topics can be found at
  http://www.onlamp.com/pub/ct/16
or search for python at
  www.ibm.com/developerworks

> And is there a C++ IDE for Linux?
There is kdevelop.
And there is xemacs, which has look and feel quite different than that of MS Visual C++. Even though I have to recommend it as an effective, powerful and customizable tool for development.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:redhat_786
ID: 8056214
There is an IDE Anjuta which is available on www.anjuta.org which is very userfriendly IDE and gives the feel of Microsoft Visual Studio Development Environment. Try it.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 200 total points
ID: 8059026

I'm a Borland fan.  Actually, I'm an "anything-but-Microsoft" fan and Borland fits this strategy quite well.


For less than a hundred bucks you can license their C++ builder.  I know that it works quite well in the Windows environment, and the latest release (Version 6) is supposed to also have linux support.  :)  The builder actually uses Delphi classes for all of the GUI objects so once you're comfortable with C/C++ you can make a transition to Delphi more easily.

But there's not a lot of demand for Delphi programmers.  Still, there is SOME and if it's what you enjoy....


Good Luck,
Kdo
0