?
Solved

Creating CGI bins?

Posted on 2003-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I want to know how to create a cgi bin so that I can make my own forums etc.
0
Comment
Question by:mevjen
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 8047138
in the root of your local site create a new folder called..
cgi-bin
connect to the server..select the cgi folder and send  (put) it to the server.
that will create a new folder called cgi-bin on the server
into which you can upload your scripts.

Z

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lexxwern earned 150 total points
ID: 8100823
cgi-bin is "CGI Binary"

its a folder that has been configured such that all its contents get "executed" instead of being "read"

so the best way is to contact your webhost and clarify if he supports serverside scripting...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mevjen
ID: 8144676
I would like to add that I need help with creating a .cgi file. I have designed a form, and need a way to transfer it, but I don't know how. So far I created a ColdFusion component, but don't know how to edit the code. Right now it is:

<cfcomponent>
     <cffunction name="REQUEST_METHOD" access="public" returntype="string">
          <cfargument name="myArgument" type="string" required="true">
          <cfset myResult="foo">
          <cfreturn myResult>
     </cffunction>
</cfcomponent>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9907758
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: lexxwern {http:#8100823}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0