Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cd key lost

Posted on 2003-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
25,297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
ihave lost my cd key so i cant install diablo 2 a friend said i could get one of the net were can i find one  
0
Comment
Question by:deadman666
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Th0r0n
ID: 8047076
I'm afraid that this is illegal, and as your CD key is usually on the case I find it hard to belive you lost it, and in fact downloaded the warez version.

It's against policy to ask/answer these questions.

Either buy another one or don't play it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanker earned 152 total points
ID: 8057347
Send your D2 cd to blizzard and they will send you a new CD with a new cdkey.

See http://www.battle.net/support
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8069937
Just a note: Don't ask for illegal keys; the repercussions to you and anyone who gives them to you can be severe, at least as far as Experts Exchange is concerned.

Netminder
EE Admin
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kohashi
ID: 8081745
you can find one of the back of a cd-case.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:viralTempest
viralTempest earned 148 total points
ID: 8155201
Maybe try calling the phone number in the game manual or emailing support@blizzard.com would help. Those folks at Blizzard are actually nice people (I know from experience). If you also lost your CD set, they also accept a game manual, cd case or a game box, but it's a good idea to phone ahead in advance.

Also the EE moderators might not like you too much after such a post. It might not be your fault if you lost your key, but don't talk about it here if you value your account.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kohashi
ID: 8275299
Get a job and go buy another copy. You should be more responsible.  (warez thing was said a bit much... hehe)

-kohashi
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 10061106
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION: Split points between Sanker and viralTempest

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

mcwojtekk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0