[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

ICS With Linux, or bust...

Posted on 2003-03-01
13
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I hate to be flogging a dead horse, but...

I have a WinXP machine using AOL as a dial-up internet connection (yeah, I know, but it's free for me). I also have a Linux machine running Redhat 8 (psyche). I have enabled ICS on the WinXP machine, and I can ping the WinXP machine from linux, but I still can't get ICS to work! I've set linux to automatically obtain IP adresses with DHCP, I've told it to automatically get DNS info (this is all through the network configurator in GNOME). It still doesn't work. What gives? Can anyone help a desperate guy at the end of his rope?

Please?
0
Comment
Question by:isobutane
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:isobutane
ID: 8046877
It's all the points I have in the whole world right now...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimbb
ID: 8047027
Do you know whether the problem is on the XP box or the Linux box?  That would help narrow this down to someone who can help.

Are you sure the Linux system is even _getting_ its IP address and name server addresses from the XP machine?

(Run 'ifconfig' and also 'cat /etc/resolv.conf' to check.)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 8047141
1. the windows box ICS internal IP MUST be 192.168.0.1, or it won't work.
2. You may need to set the ICS box as a gateway on the linux box.To check:

open a shell, su to root, type "netstat -r"
you should see a list of destinations and gateways,etc
at the bottom should be:

default  (nameoraddress of ICS box) 0.0.0.0 UG ....


If not, you need to set the gateway in your network settings.

If everything seems ok, try "traceroute 210.57.4.198"

If the gateway is working, you should get a list of routing hops.

If it is ok, then you may need to set the DNS servers for AOL(probably available on the website, or open a dos session on the xp machine, (run cmd) and type "ipconfig /all")on your linux box.


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 8047148
Sorry, that last line is a little unclear, Should read:

If it is ok, then you may need to set the DNS servers for AOL on your linux box.

(These are probably available on the website, or open a dos session on the xp machine, (run cmd) and type "ipconfig /all")
0
 

Author Comment

by:isobutane
ID: 8050066
Hrrm.  I've got the ICS box on 192.168.0.1, and the netstat -r lists the hostname (eddie) followed by 0.0.0.0. Won't traceroute though!

When I open WinXP's network monitor, I can *see* that it's recieving packets, but I can only assume that it doesn't know what to do with these packets, since this whole setup is thus far bunk.

As far as I can tell, no setting for either machine *should* be wrong, but obviously something is amiss.

Also, I have linux set to recieve an IP address automatically via DHCP. Is this a bad thing?  Also, how can I check what IP address it's been handed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:isobutane
ID: 8050072
One interesting note however, is that when I do netstat -r, the first thing I get is a Destination of 192.168.0.0... now, is that right?  Or should that be 192.168.0.1? And if so, how the heck do I change it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:isobutane
ID: 8050097
One interesting note however, is that when I do netstat -r, the first thing I get is a Destination of 192.168.0.0... now, is that right?  Or should that be 192.168.0.1? And if so, how the heck do I change it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ken_330
ID: 8051263
hi ,
   u still need to key the ISP setting for your NETSCAPE browser, and u have option .U may try the direct option to see if its works?IF not key in the IP of the ISP providers into the PROXY setting.Then remembr to key in the GATEWAY as 192.168.0.1 the default..


Hopes its help as ihad try this work fine ...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 8051506
192.168.0.0 is your network base address, that is correct, what netmask do you get on that line?

DHCP should work ok.

su to root, type "ifconfig"
that will show you your ip on the linux box, on the ICS box type "ipconfig /all"

Do you have a firewall on the xp box, or are there any ip security rules switched on?

It is beginning to look like the ICS gateway is to blame, may need reinstalling :(

You could try setting up a fixed IP on the linux box, set the ICS box as gateway, and add the AOL DNS server ips.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 300 total points
ID: 8053728
apparently, there are problems with AOL,ICS, and XP:( you may have to install a 3rd party proxy server.
check these out:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20406641.htm


http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBL/tip5500/rh5507.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ken_330
ID: 8065109
hi ,
    U mentioned u can ping from linux box , but can your XP box ping linux box successfully? IF it cannot ,then probably there is a ACTIVE firewall in your linuxbox working on background.U need to disable all firewall to do simple ping to each other.Only then it work ,should u advacnce to configure the ICS by DHCP. I had done that in with the win98sebox and a linux box which proof successfully.hope u find the answer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153321
isobutane:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0