?
Solved

Setting Monitor Refresh Frequency (Red Hat 7.2)

Posted on 2003-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi !

I have Red Hat 7.2. I want to set the Refresh Frequency of my monitor
according to the monitor
recommendation (1024 x 768, 75 Hz). This frequency works perfectly on
my Win200o installation.
I tried to use Xconfigurator and xvidtune programs, but unfortunaely
it seems that I can't adjust
the refresh frequency from there. Than I openned XF86Config file. In
"Monitor" section I have
a range of frequencies : VertRefresh 50.0-120.0 and the list of
different modes.
My question is: how I update the XF86Config file in order to set the
specific refresh frequency number ?
By the way, in Windows we have only one refresh frequency paramater to
configure. Is it the vertical frequency ?

Thanks a lot in Advance.

Jean.

# **********************************************************************
# Monitor section
# **********************************************************************

# Any number of monitor sections may be present

Section "Monitor"

    Identifier  "MAG XJ700T"
    VendorName  "Unknown"
    ModelName   "Unknown"

# HorizSync is in kHz unless units are specified.
# HorizSync may be a comma separated list of discrete values, or a
# comma separated list of ranges of values.
# NOTE: THE VALUES HERE ARE EXAMPLES ONLY.  REFER TO YOUR MONITOR'S
# USER MANUAL FOR THE CORRECT NUMBERS.

    HorizSync   30.0-70.0

# VertRefresh is in Hz unless units are specified.
# VertRefresh may be a comma separated list of discrete values, or a
# comma separated list of ranges of values.
# NOTE: THE VALUES HERE ARE EXAMPLES ONLY.  REFER TO YOUR MONITOR'S
# USER MANUAL FOR THE CORRECT NUMBERS.

    VertRefresh 50.0-120.0

# Modes can be specified in two formats.  A compact one-line format,
or
# a multi-line format.

# These two are equivalent

#    ModeLine "1024x768i" 45 1024 1048 1208 1264 768 776 784 817
Interlace

#    Mode "1024x768i"
#        DotClock 45
#        HTimings 1024 1048 1208 1264
#        VTimings 768 776 784 817
#        Flags  "Interlace"
#    EndMode

# This is a set of standard mode timings. Modes that are out of
monitor spec
# are automatically deleted by the server (provided the HorizSync and
# VertRefresh lines are correct), so there's no immediate need to
# delete mode timings (unless particular mode timings don't work on
your
# monitor). With these modes, the best standard mode that your monitor
# and video card can support for a given resolution is automatically
# used.

# 512x384 @ 78 Hz, 31.50 kHz hsync
Modeline "512x384"    20.160 512  528  592  640   384  385  388  404
-HSync -VSync
# 512x384 @ 85 Hz, 34.38 kHz hsync
Modeline "512x384"    22     512  528  592  640   384  385  388  404
-HSync -VSync

# 640x400 @ 70 Hz, 31.5 kHz hsync
Modeline "640x400"     25.175 640  664  760  800   400  409  411  450
# 640x400 @ 85 Hz, 37.86 kHz hsync
Modeline "640x400"     31.5   640  672 736   832   400  401  404  445
-HSync +VSync

# 640x480 @ 100 Hz, 53.01 kHz hsync
Modeline "640x480"     45.8   640  672  768  864   480  488  494  530
-HSync -VSync
# 640x480 @ 60 Hz, 31.5 kHz hsync
Modeline "640x480"     25.175 640  664  760  800   480  491  493  525
# 640x480 @ 72 Hz, 36.5 kHz hsync
Modeline "640x480"     31.5   640  680  720  864   480  488  491  521
# 640x480 @ 75 Hz, 37.50 kHz hsync
ModeLine  "640x480"    31.5   640  656  720  840   480  481  484  500
-HSync -VSync
# 640x480 @ 85 Hz, 43.27 kHz hsync

Modeline "640x480"     36     640  696  752  832   480  481  484  509
-HSync -VSync
# 800x600 @ 100 Hz, 64.02 kHz hsync
Modeline  "800x600"    69.65  800  864  928 1088   600  604  610  640
-HSync -VSync
# 800x600 @ 56 Hz, 35.15 kHz hsync
ModeLine "800x600"     36     800  824  896 1024   600  601  603  625
# 800x600 @ 60 Hz, 37.8 kHz hsync
Modeline "800x600"     40     800  840  968 1056   600  601  605  628
+hsync +vsync
# 800x600 @ 72 Hz, 48.0 kHz hsync
Modeline "800x600"     50     800  856  976 1040   600  637  643  666
+hsync +vsync
# 800x600 @ 85 Hz, 55.84 kHz hsync
Modeline  "800x600"    60.75  800  864  928 1088   600  616  621  657
-HSync -VSync

# 1024x480 for certain Vaios
Modeline "1024x480"   65 1024 1032 1176 1344 480 491 493 525 -HSync
-VSync

# 1024x768 @ 100Hz, 80.21 kHz hsync
Modeline "1024x768"   115.5  1024 1056 1248 1440  768  771  781  802
-HSync -VSync
# 1024x768 @ 60 Hz, 48.4 kHz hsync
Modeline "1024x768"    65    1024 1032 1176 1344   768  771  777  806
-hsync -vsync
# 1024x768 @ 70 Hz, 56.5 kHz hsync
Modeline "1024x768"    75    1024 1048 1184 1328   768  771  777  806
-hsync -vsync
# 1024x768 @ 76 Hz, 62.5 kHz hsync
Modeline "1024x768"    85    1024 1032 1152 1360   768  784  787  823
# 1024x768 @ 85 Hz, 70.24 kHz hsync
Modeline "1024x768"   98.9  1024 1056 1216 1408   768 782 788 822
-HSync -VSync

# 1152x864 @ 100 Hz, 89.62 kHz hsync
Modeline "1152x864"   137.65 1152 1184 1312 1536   864  866  885  902
-HSync -VSync
# 1152x864 @ 60 Hz, 53.5 kHz hsync
Modeline  "1152x864"   89.9  1152 1216 1472 1680   864  868  876  892
-HSync -VSync
# 1152x864 @ 70 Hz, 62.4 kHz hsync
Modeline  "1152x864"   92    1152 1208 1368 1474   864  865  875  895
# 1152x864 @ 78 Hz, 70.8 kHz hsync
Modeline "1152x864"   110   1152 1240 1324 1552   864  864  876  908
# 1152x864 @ 84 Hz, 76.0 kHz hsync
Modeline "1152x864"   135    1152 1464 1592 1776   864  864  876  908

# 1280x960 @ 60 HzModeline "1280x960"   108   1280 1376 1488 1800 960
961 964 1000 +HSync +VSync
# 1280x960 @ 85 HzModeline "1280x960"   148.5 1280 1344 1504 1728 960
961 964 1011  +HSync +VSync

# 1280x1024 @ 100 Hz, 107.16 kHz hsync
Modeline "1280x1024"  181.75 1280 1312 1440 1696  1024 1031 1046 1072
-HSync -VSync
# 1280x1024 @ 61 Hz, 64.2 kHz hsync
Modeline "1280x1024"  110    1280 1328 1512 1712  1024 1025 1028 1054
# 1280x1024 @ 70 Hz, 74.59 kHz hsync
Modeline "1280x1024"  126.5 1280 1312 1472 1696  1024 1032 1040 1068
-HSync -VSync
# 1280x1024 @ 74 Hz, 78.85 kHz hsync
Modeline "1280x1024"  135    1280 1312 1456 1712  1024 1027 1030 1064
# 1280x1024 @ 76 Hz, 81.13 kHz hsync
Modeline "1280x1024"  135    1280 1312 1416 1664  1024 1027 1030 1064
# 1280x1024 @ 85 Hz, 91.15 kHz hsync
Modeline "1280x1024"  157.5  1280 1344 1504 1728  1024 1025 1028 1072
+HSync +VSync

# 1400x1050 @ 60Hz, 65.8 kHz hsync
Modeline "1400x1050"  129   1400 1464 1656 1960 1050 1051 1054 1100
+HSync +VSync
# 1400x1050 @ 70Hz, 76.8 kHz hsync
Modeline "1400x1050"  151   1400 1464 1656 1960 1050 1051 1054 1100
+HSync +VSync
# 1400x1050 @ 75Hz, 82.3 kHz hsync
Modeline "1400x1050"  162   1400 1464 1656 1960 1050 1051 1054 1100
+HSync +VSync
# 1400x1050 @ 85Hz, 93.2 kHz hsync
Modeline "1400x1050"  184   1400 1464 1656 1960 1050 1051 1054 1100
+HSync +VSync

# 1600x1200 @ 60Hz, 75.00 kHz hsync
Modeline "1600x1200"  162   1600 1664 1856 2160  1200 1201 1204 1250
+HSync +VSync
# 1600x1200 @ 70 Hz, 87.50 kHz hsync
Modeline "1600x1200"  189    1600 1664 1856 2160  1200 1201 1204 1250
-HSync -VSync
# 1600x1200 @ 75 Hz, 93.75 kHz hsync
Modeline "1600x1200"  202.5  1600 1664 1856 2160  1200 1201 1204 1250
+HSync +VSync
# 1600x1200 @ 85 Hz, 105.77 kHz hsync
Modeline "1600x1200"  220    1600 1616 1808 2080  1200 1204 1207 1244
+HSync +VSync

# 1800x1440 @ 64Hz, 96.15 kHz hsync
ModeLine "1800X1440"  230    1800 1896 2088 2392 1440 1441 1444 1490
+HSync +VSync
# 1800x1440 @ 70Hz, 104.52 kHz hsync
ModeLine "1800X1440"  250    1800 1896 2088 2392 1440 1441 1444 1490
+HSync +VSync

# Low-res Doublescan modes
# If your chipset does not support doublescan, you get a 'squashed'
# resolution like 320x400.

# 320x200 @ 70 Hz, 31.5 kHz hsync, 8:5 aspect ratio
Modeline "320x200"     12.588 320  336  384  400   200  204  205  225
Doublescan
# 320x240 @ 60 Hz, 31.5 kHz hsync, 4:3 aspect ratio
Modeline "320x240"     12.588 320  336  384  400   240  245  246  262
Doublescan
# 320x240 @ 72 Hz, 36.5 kHz hsync
Modeline "320x240"     15.750 320  336  384  400   240  244  246  262
Doublescan
# 400x300 @ 56 Hz, 35.2 kHz hsync, 4:3 aspect ratio
ModeLine "400x300"     18     400  416  448  512   300  301  302  312
Doublescan
# 400x300 @ 60 Hz, 37.8 kHz hsync
Modeline "400x300"     20     400  416  480  528   300  301  303  314
Doublescan
# 400x300 @ 72 Hz, 48.0 kHz hsync
Modeline "400x300"     25     400  424  488  520   300  319  322  333
Doublescan
# 480x300 @ 56 Hz, 35.2 kHz hsync, 8:5 aspect ratio
ModeLine "480x300"     21.656 480  496  536  616   300  301  302  312
Doublescan
# 480x300 @ 60 Hz, 37.8 kHz hsync
Modeline "480x300"     23.890 480  496  576  632   300  301  303  314
Doublescan
# 480x300 @ 63 Hz, 39.6 kHz hsync
Modeline "480x300"     25     480  496  576  632   300  301  303  314
Doublescan
# 480x300 @ 72 Hz, 48.0 kHz hsync
Modeline "480x300"     29.952 480  504  584  624   300  319  322  333
Doublescan

EndSection
0
Comment
Question by:ab11
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbb earned 800 total points
ID: 8055635
Hi ab11,

do you have either of the following commands on your system?  I forget whether they're included in 7.2:

redhat-config-xfree86
xf86cfg

Also make sure you've opened the correct config file.. if you have an "XF86Config-4" then the X server is going to read that one, rather than the one without the "-4".

If you can use either of the above commands, back up your config and then run it, make sure the monitor is specified correctly, etc. (although it looks like you've got that covered).

To answer your question, yes it is the Vertical frequency that you're concerned with, and that Windows displays.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9086168
ab11:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10004075
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: jimbb {http:#8055635}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0