?
Solved

Format MBR in Recovery  Console?

Posted on 2003-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there anyway to replace the MBR with XP install disk, or with recovery console.

Does the command FIXMBR simply update the MBR? What if I just simply need to replace it.

Is there a Recovery Console command to do this like similiar to the FDisk /mbr command.
0
Comment
Question by:card_sultan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8046975
>>>Is there a Recovery Console command to do this like similiar to the FDisk /mbr command.

Yeah basically.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 8046978
FIXBOOT
fixboot drive name :
Use this command to write the new Windows boot sector code on the system partition. In the command syntax, drive name is the drive letter where the boot sector will be written. This command fixes damage in the Windows boot sector. This command overrides the default of writing to the system boot partition. FIXBOOT is supported only on x86-based computers.

FIXMBR
fixmbr device name
Use this command to repair the master boot record (MBR) of the boot partition. In the command syntax, device name is an optional device name that specifies the device that needs a new MBR. Use this command if a virus has damaged the MBR and Windows cannot start.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9211455
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept CrazyOne's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0