?
Solved

winxp hangs Local Area Connection

Posted on 2003-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have two PCs networked together.  One running winxp (home edition) which acts as the internet gateway, and one running win98.  The internet sharing and the file and printer sharing work fine.

The problem I have is that everytime I boot the winxp machine with the Local Area Connection 'enabled', the machine hangs.... but not totally.  It will hang for 10 secs, run for 10 secs, hang for 10 secs, run for 10 secs and so on until I disable the Local Area Connection and reboot with it disabled.  Once it is disabled the machine boots fine.  If I remember to disable the Local Area Connection  before reboot, it boots fine.  Once the machine has booted, I enable the Local Area Connection and everything works fine.

I'm sure something is not quite right, any ideas.??

I network through a Netgear EN2005 hub which is in situ between the two machines and the winxp machine has an ISDN card which connects directly to the phone lines.

Many thanks.

J
0
Comment
Question by:JjamesC
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 200 total points
ID: 8047219
Might be an IRQ sharing problem.
What IRQ do the NIC and ISDN card have?
You could try moving one of them to a different PCI slot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JMansford
ID: 8047276
What make is the NIC in the problematic machine?  I agree with wylie, most probably an IRQ problem or maybe a driver issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JjamesC
ID: 8047518
ISDN card is ASUSCOM P-IN-100(C,D) IRQ value 10

NIC is National Semiconductor DP83815_Based PCI IRQ value 07
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 8047618
Do either of them share an irq with the video card?
(common problem).Or do the irqs change when booted with the nic enabled?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8049186
Hi!

Make sure you haven't got sound on IRQ 7 too.
Cause sound and network dosen't share IRQ very well.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Author Comment

by:JjamesC
ID: 8151880
Yep, moved the NIC and now it works fine...... still don't understand why though, but hey...it works!!

Many thanks
0