?
Solved

hide application from taskbar in win xp

Posted on 2003-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
anyone knows how can i hide application from taskbar in windows NT/2000/XP?

thanks ina advance
0
Comment
Question by:zastava101
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SimesA earned 400 total points
ID: 8047055
try:
  ShowWindow(Application.Handle, SW_HIDE);
  SetWindowLong(Application.Handle, GWL_EXSTYLE,
        (GetWindowLong(Application.Handle, GWL_EXSTYLE) or WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW) and not WS_EX_APPWINDOW);
0
 

Author Comment

by:zastava101
ID: 8047524
i put this in forms oncreate event, but nothing happened

any suggestions?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:zastava101
ID: 8047537
SORRY!!

sorry it hides app from task bar... i hoped same code will hide form too, so thats why i said nothing happened.

i shall give points to you, but if you can tell me how to hide form too, i will be happier. thans. i tried this code but didnt worked

ShowWindow(Application.Handle, SW_HIDE);
 SetWindowLong(Application.Handle, GWL_EXSTYLE,
       (GetWindowLong(Application.Handle, GWL_EXSTYLE) or WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW) and not WS_EX_APPWINDOW);
form1.visible:=false;
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tongalite
ID: 8047609
Hi,
I don't know why you would want to hide your form?

If you set the windowstate to minimized in the oncreate event and then hide your app from the taskbar that will probably do what you want, but then you lose control of your form?

===========
 Form1.Windowstate:=WSMinimized;
 ShowWindow(Application.Handle, SW_HIDE);
 SetWindowLong(Application.Handle, GWL_EXSTYLE,
 (GetWindowLong(Application.Handle, GWL_EXSTYLE) or WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW) and not WS_EX_APPWINDOW);
=============

T.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SimesA
ID: 8047628
How about Form1.Visible := false;
and/or
  Application.ShowMainForm := false;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tongalite
ID: 8047656
Hi Simon,
I tried that and can't get it to work :)
The minimize & Hide works above.
T.
0