?
Solved

TClient Socket File Transfer

Posted on 2003-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

i searching for a code to transfer files via
TClientSocket / TServerSocket.

but between the file data i want to send extra data.

CRC, file size, commands, and things like that, but only with one connection.

is there a way to give an ID to every packet that is recived ?
0
Comment
Question by:wtf123
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nestorua earned 800 total points
ID: 8047654
HI,
I don't know how you realized the file transfer, but if you do it the following way:
1.Send the header (CRC, File Size, so on...)
2.Read the file (from the header you know exactly how many bytes you must read to began to read the next header if it exists),
the you haven't any problem at all (concerning your question).
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317006
wtf123:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 9999555
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: nestorua

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 10029500
Forced accept

Computer101
E-E Admin
0