?
Solved

How do u get rid of Back Orfice? please help

Posted on 2003-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
A guy i kno has sumhow put back orfice on my pc and he is messing up my comp. i really need to get rid of it without formatting my pc. please help me if u can. the guy is on my network, and we r sharing the internet connection thru a router. and i used a trojan scanner to look at all the ports and there were 10 open, 2 used by msn sumthing, 1 by netspy, and another by wat looked like a french title, cant remember it.
0
Comment
Question by:SobberZ
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ghana earned 300 total points
ID: 8050981
Have a look at this site: http://www.hackfix.org/bofix/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 8060579
PestPatrol 4.0

http://www.zdnet.com/supercenter/stories/review/0,12070,563571,00.html


ZDNet Review
               
December 10, 2002

When you're on the Internet, you're vulnerable to all kinds of malicious code. Your antivirus software will weed out some of the Trojan horses, and your firewall will stop some malicious users from getting inside your PC. But to rid your system of the other bad stuff--poisoned Java and ActiveX Web scripts, for example--you'll need a program that's dedicated to doing just that. PestPatrol stops password crackers; keystroke logging; ad-serving software, cookies, Trojan horses; and possible distributed denial-of-service attacks, making it a crucial safeguard for your desktop or network server. If you want to keep your computer and data
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Victor_R
ID: 8074628
>the guy is on my network, and we r sharing the internet connection thru a router.

So if I understand correctly, you actually know who did this right? It isn't some random hacker-wannabe from the net, it's someone down the hall or something? Why don't you just make him take it off?? If he knows about Trojans, he probably knows enough to follow instructions and get rid of it.

...Or if he's your roomate, I've found that shutting off the hot water when the person is in the shower teaches a good lesson.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:the_rico
ID: 8155430
...or shutting off the cold water.

3rd degree burns, spyware on your PC -- you're about even :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10510094

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this
question is: Accept ghana 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS
AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0