?
Solved

computer speed

Posted on 2003-03-01
12
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

Recently my PMMX 566 pc, suddenly running very slow, it take me sometimes more than 10 mins to open and save a file.

what should i do,please advise me

thanks
sukfliu
0
Comment
Question by:sukfliu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 100 total points
ID: 8047655
We need a little more information to help.  Please answer:

1.  What is the exact brand and model?  For example, "HP Pavillion 8000".
2.  How sudden was this change?  Overnight or over a week?
3.  Do you have an up to date virus scanning program?  Have you used it?
4.  What version of WIndows?  XP?  2000?  98?  ME?
5.  Does anyone else use this computer?
6.  In the lower right corner of the WIndows screen, next to the clock, how many little icons are showing?  Have you noticed any new ones since this problem started?

This will get us started.  I'll probably have more questions depending on your answers but I'm confident this can be fixed.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 8047863
My first guess is IMPENDING HARD DRIVE FAILURE!!!

If you have any data on this thing you find valuable, be 100% sure you have it BACKED UP NOW!!!!

I think you'll find you have a HARD ERROR on your hard drive.  If you are running NT/2000/XP look at the EVENT VIEWER under system and see if you are getting ATA errors reported.

If Win9x/ME you need a drive diagnostic utility from the drive manufacturer.  Figure out who that is, go to their web site, and get their utility.  It will query the drive's error log and show you the bad news.

Once again, BACKUP NOW while you still can!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brakmat
ID: 8048143
I agree with jhance
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8048155
I don't need YOU agreeing with me.  If you have nothing relevant to add, there is no need to post something as useless as this!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sukfliu
ID: 8049762
oh sorry Magarity should provide more informations.

1. Acer PMMX 566
2. It suddenly happen, example yesterday running is ok, then today start the pc and whole system getting slow, open application or file...
3.I been using my Norton Antivirus for 1 year.
4.Win95
5.No
6.Only Norton and Display properties. nothing else found during system slow  

thanks
sukfliu
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 8049971
OK, given the info you've provided software or hardware could just as easily be the problem.  Did you try the utility from the manufacturer as suggested by jhance?  If you are uncertain what to use, please tell the brand and model of the hard drive.  This is listed in Hardware Manager.

As an example, here is Maxtor's test and diagnostics utility:
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/downloads/powermax.htm

NOTE:  This Maxtor utility will ONLY work on Maxtor brand drives.  If some other company made the disk in question, you need to get that company's utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sukfliu
ID: 8054135
I did run full scandisk, shown  no problem found in my harddisk. it's enough information??

0
 

Expert Comment

by:stick5050
ID: 8054388
You said that you've been using Norton for over a year.  I'm assuming you're keeping it up to date with new virus definitions and such.  If not, you very well could have a virus.  I had a problem similar to yours and thought my hard drive was failing.  It turned out that the Nimda virus had spread all over the files on that drive and slowed it to a crawl. Make sure everything is updated and do a full scan.  It's probably a hardware problem, but you never know ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 8055636
"I did run full scandisk, shown  no problem found in my harddisk. it's enough information??"

No, not 'scandisk'.  Run the FREE utility from the manufacturer of the drive as indicated.  Why is this a problem?

Do you not have Norton's updated as suggested by stick50?  I assumed it was, but may not be.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rafsalman
ID: 8119799
Have you defragged your PC?

How much free space do you have on the drive in question?

0