Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Give me some advice for Google search engine registration

Posted on 2003-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi, Guys.

Would you please listen to my story about Google search engine registration and please give some advice to me?

One or two month ago, I completed my site and I deleted index.htm file which initially my web hosting company set up.

Then I uploaded my all of files including index.html, which will be my new index file for my site.

After that, I submited my URL(www.ooooo.com/) to Google. I expected my content of "index.html" page will be in Google search engine result.

But, Google seach engine shows the content of "index.htm " which I deleted before submitting my URL to Google.

Does anybody know why Google shows NOT "index.html" but "index.htm" which I've already deleted before submitting.

Plaese give me some advice to solve my problem.

Regards and BestWish, portal123

0
Comment
Question by:portal123
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cdillon
ID: 8047680
It takes a little while before google will reindex your content.  Since the original page was there when the google spider came around, that's what google has in their search engine.  You can pay to advertise with google and that will get your content in the appropriate place faster until it is indexed next.  Otherwise sit back, it may be a little while.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cdillon
ID: 8047690
Also, title every page carefully and get as many sites as possible to link to you as possible since google uses this information to rank the results.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
weeezl earned 800 total points
ID: 8047782
If you want more information about search engines and search engine placement in general, this is one of the best sites I've found for that kind of information:

http://www.selfpromotion.com/

If you spend some time looking through this site and going through the steps, you are sure to have good placement in the major search engines for keywords that relate to your site topic.

As far as google goes, cdillon is correct. It is just going to take time for google to reindex your site and unpate the content on the google search.

One thing you can do is re-submit your site to google to make sure the google spider knows that you want your site reindexed. The process could take several weeks to complete though, so in the meantime, you'll have to be patient.

There's more information about google policies and answers to your specific question here:
http://www.google.com/webmasters/

And :
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HamdyHassan
ID: 8049847
0
 

Author Comment

by:portal123
ID: 8084570
Thank you very much, all of you!

portal123
0