?
Solved

changed Network settnigs to "Workgroup" now I cannot logon

Posted on 2003-03-01
9
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I was using a networked Win 2000 machine in the office. ordinarily the machine searches fro my usermane and password in a particular network domain.  I tried to set up a small network and changed my machines newtwork settings to connect to a WORKGROUP rather than the DOMAIN it usually connects to. I was prompted to restart, but now a the logon screen it has no way to identify my username.

There are advanced options at the logon prompt, but there does not appear to be a way to swith from Workgroups back to Domain logon.

I assume that there is some syntax I can use in the username to indicate that I want to have the machine search the DOMAIN for my user ID (maybe something like..
USERNAME: $DOMAIN//userid or something similar)

i might be abe to issue commands from  command prompt, but I'm not sure how to switch back the settings to search the DOMAIN from there..


ANy help would be appreciated

0
Comment
Question by:kensingtonmarket
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:BSoD
ID: 8047784
Not sure if I understand your situation. You changed a networked computer (in a business setting?) to a workgroup? Or is this at home? If you want to switch back to the domain you have to login and connect to the domain again. To log on you will need a local account such as the local administrator account.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BSoD
ID: 8047789
When you are part of the domain, at the login screen you will be able to use the drop down menu to select the local computer or the domain. However, you can't be part of both. I don't think anyway. To join the domain again, right click on My Computer and go to Properties. Then go to the Network Identification (or Computer Name tab) tab and use the Change button to join the domain again.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8047872
You may have effectively "locked your keys in the car" so to speak.

With a W2K Pro system which is a DOMAIN MEMBER, your user account is controlled by the DOMAIN.  When you logon you are logging on as DOMAINNAME\USERNAME.  If you change to a workgroup, you are no longer controlled by the domain and the user account DOMAINNAME\USERNAME is no longer valid for the workstation.

You can now ONLY logon using a LOCAL ACCOUNT.  If you have a local account and password, just use it and rejoin your domain (provided you have the priv to do so) but if you DO NOT have a local account, you are stuck.  Have your network admin at the domain fix this problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kensingtonmarket
ID: 8048108
let me add for clarification..

when I boot up, I gett to the Windows Log On screen. I only have two fields: User Name and Password. No dropdown menus, no option to change the domain or workgroup.

I don't see how I can add a local account at this point, I cannot get to the windows desktop to change the network settings.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8048145
Please read my comment.  You CANNOT logon using anything but a local account.  If you don't have a local account (or don't know what it is) you CANNOT logon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Joeisanerd
ID: 8048530
I guess this is why users should not have administrator rights of their local machine. They can disconnect themselves from the domain! Time to call your IT guy.

If you want to get in to you computer try loggin in as guest with no password. That won't allow you to much of anything. The account may be dissabled but hopefully not.

Once in windows you can find out which user accounts exist on the computer by right-clicking the My Computer account and choosing Manage. Then expand the first node and then expand the Users and Groups node and click on Users to see a list of the local user accounts.

One of the comments above mentioned how you can login to your computer with the old domain. If you domain name was something like  mydomain.com or just mydomain and your username was user1 then to login with that domain account type the follow:

mydomain.com\user1

Then put your password in for that account. That should allow you to get into your computer if your computer can still communicate with the domain controllor.  Good Luck

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pastorchico earned 300 total points
ID: 8050615
I don't think you fully understand the ramifications of what you have done.

First you have removed youtr computer from a security Domain.  You just can't add it back!  The computer name has to be deleted from the domain by a Domain Administrator then the computer can be re-added.  This is a security thing, Each computer has what is called a SID, this SID is what your computer uses to connect to the Domain, if you try and reconnect you no longer have the SID since you lost it in the change.

Second, you don't know what your Admin local password is, use this utility to reset it or find out
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd

The fun part is going to be how you re-connect to the DOMAIN, if your administrator is a big of fool as you have shown him to be, you probably are a DOMAIN admin in which case you will go to the system menu (right click My computer, choose properties) and you will find the place to add yourself to the domain.  You need to delete your old computer name from the DOMAIN before you try to re-add.  Do this by accessing the Active directory computers console on the server.  If you know the name you can get in using a MMC.
 

Good Luck,

I have seen people get fired for less!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kensingtonmarket
ID: 8053624
Well, i thank you all for your answers.. one last thought. Is there a utility that can create a "startup" disk for me so I can at least get back to a command prompt. I would like to delete some of the files on the PC before I contact the Admin..
0
 

Author Comment

by:kensingtonmarket
ID: 8053638
I deliberated as to whether to try to reset the LocalAdmin password with the tools available on the linked page, but the possibility of it messing up were too risky. I think I will just speak to IT and hopefully weather the storm.. If you know a utility to let me access the drive to at least delete a few files off the drive before the admin gets his hands on it - please let me know.

Part of the reason I didn't try to reset the Local passwords was because I didn't know what would eventually appear on the event logs.. I got spooked..
0