?
Solved

Large HD problem

Posted on 2003-03-01
26
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
OK so got me a new 200gb HD. But when FDISKed and formatted it's only showing as 130,556MB.

How do I solve this?

Using Win98 (first edition) on a P3 system. 80gb HD installed fine in the past ..

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Panimu
  • 12
  • 9
  • 2
  • +3
26 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8047826
You should have READ the instructions that came with the drive.  Many IDE controllers on older systems like yours are LIMITED to 137GB of disk space.  Many believe that this is a Windows limitation but in fact Windows has no such limit.  It's an IDE controller HARDWARE limit.

No getting about this other than to get a PCI IDE controller that does not have this limitation.  Many of these drives come packaged with such a controller but if not, you can acquire one inexpensively.

See:

http://www.promise.com/product/product_detail_eng.asp?productId=97&familyId=3

for a really nice one.  Others are available also in the US$50-$100 range.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8047838
If you're looking for a low-end one without the Serial ATA capability (which you don't need today) see:

http://www.promise.com/product/product_detail_eng.asp?productId=11&familyId=3 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Panimu
ID: 8047850
No instructions (or anything else) came with the HD and my motherboard instructions don't mention any limitations.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8047853
Sorry.... It doesn't change reality...  That is still your issue and the fix is the same.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8047854
0
 

Author Comment

by:Panimu
ID: 8047938
No instructions (or anything else) came with the HD and my motherboard instructions don't mention any limitations.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8047940
You said that once already!  Repeating the same thing is really annoying and makes you look silly!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Panimu
ID: 8047953
Yeah it was silly, I hit refresh when I got an email notification. Forgetting that my last action was to submit the comment, not to just look up the thread.

Anyway, returning the HD would be impractical ..

Can I safely use it was a 137GB HD?

Is it practical to upgrade my controller? What kind of cost is on this?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8047970
Yes, you can safely use it as it is and waste a significant portion of your drive.

I already posted links to PCI IDE controllers that will solve this.  Yes, it's practical.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:galloglass
ID: 8048000
Panimu,

Try this:

After installing that new HD, let the BIOS AUTO-DETECT it twice (just to make sure) then reboot with a bootable floppy disk.

If not, upgrade your BIOS or purchase a flash card from http://www.firmware.com/. =)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8048018
Once again, this is NOT A BIOS problem nor can it be solved with a BIOS update.

This is an ATA/IDE controller limitation and only a newer controller that supports 48-bit addressing can go beyond 137GB.

Don't risk trashing your sytsem on a BIOS update that CANNOT HELP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Panimu
ID: 8048094
I beg your pardon jhance, I forgot you already linked.

If I install that card how does it work? Do I disable my current IDE channels on my mobo?

Or does it work along side those?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brakmat
ID: 8048136
You could try installing Maxtors EZ-BIOS.
I had to load this when I got a 60GB drive and my Motherboard would only see 33GB
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8048140
You need NOT disable your existing IDE controllers unless you want to.  But most cards have 2 IDE connectors so unless you have so many IDE devices that you can't connect them all, there is little  point in using the onboard connectors.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8048153
Once again, the advice being given by "pseudo-experts" is INCORRECT.  This is NOT A BIOS PROBLEM!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Panimu
ID: 8048188
Sorry jhance but I'm confused by your 9:12am post.

If I install this card, I would have assumed it replaces my IDE channels on my motherboard and I would disable them.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8048204
No, an add-on PCI IDE card DOES NOT disable your existing IDE controller.  You MAY NOT NEED it any longer but you can have both the old and new in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Panimu
ID: 8048218
But can both be active?

Please forgive how ignorant I'm being, but my mind is set in the old AT mold. 2 IDE channels, max 4 drives.

With this card what are my new capabilities?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8048381
2 IDE channels, MAX 4 drives.
4 IDE channels, MAX 8 drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Panimu
ID: 8048423
Heh, but I thought the max number of IDE channels was 2.

If you could have 4, why do no motherboards come with 4?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 600 total points
ID: 8048444
You're assuming, of course that ALL motherboards come with 2 IDE channels.  That is not the case.  Some have none, some have one, MOST have 2, others have 3 or 4.

The manufacturer of the motherboard decides.  There is no reason why all motherboards could not have 4 IDE channels except that it adds cost and 99% of the people who buy PCs and MBs need only 2 or less.  In a VERY VERY cost sensitive industry like PCs, every added component is a disadvantage against the competition.

If you could not add additional IDE ports via an expansion card, these cards would not exist.  Not only that, but I would not be so foolish to recommend that you get one to solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8054896
try updating your bios...just kidding i was trying to annoy
jhance....lol
get the controller card...
bios will not fix it
waffle
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8055816
The 128GB barrier is due to 28 bit LBA limit. Bios update will make any IDE controller work with the 48 bit address in PIO mode. There may be hardware limitations in the DMA mode.
Add on controllers usually have on board bios.
The on board chipset IDE controller can be enabled or disabled in setup.
Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Panimu
ID: 8067440
To be honest public, not really. I, like most posting here I think, want practical solutions not just the explanation. :p

I ordered a card last week, when it's in working jhance gets the answer, most likely.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8078800
Well disable dma in bios, and update your bios to support the 48 bit ide addressing. Your drive will work fine. PIO 4  is not much slower than dma modes.
If you really need the speed, get the latest Promise tech controller board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Panimu
ID: 8079674
HD now up and working, thanks.
0