?
Solved

IP addresses

Posted on 2003-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,
Please tell me what is the command in Shell to find out all IP addresses which associated with one domain name.
Sincerely,
O.B.G
0
Comment
Question by:offir1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HamdyHassan
ID: 8049768
ping domainname
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbb earned 150 total points
ID: 8050858
This won't necessarily work, because you are asking the DNS server for the domain to allow a zone transfer, and it may be (and in fact _should be_) configured to deny that request.  But, here goes:

host -l -v -t any (domain) (name server to query)


Or try the following:

dig @(name server to query) (domain) any


For additional information:
man host
man dig
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bcouldrey
ID: 8108189
nslookup your.hostname

...should work also. It will return a list of IP addresses configured in the DNS for that domain.

\Ben.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimbb
ID: 8108422
offir1, did you mean a "host name" or a "domain name?"

Please clarify, because obviously which of our suggestions works for you is going to depend on what you really meant, and at this point I think you meant a host name.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bcouldrey
ID: 8108554
Good point jimbb,

I actually used both hostname and domainname to mean 'hostname'... maybe offir1 can split the points ;)

\Ben.
0