?
Solved

DNS Problem - Microsoft advance server 2000

Posted on 2003-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have two NIC cards in the back of my server.  One NIC card is setup for internal LAN purposes - Has NATTING with the external nic and is the main NIC.  The second is setup on external IP addresses.  Here is the problem.  When both NIC are active.  My DNS server gets an error: An Automated Test Query Failed.  When go to DNS properties and go to Monitoring and do TEST NOW - I get Failed Simple Query and Failed Recursive Query.  

When I turn the 2nd NIC off.  Its fine everything gets PASS on the test and everything goes back to being OK..

WHAT IS CAUSING THIS?  AM I not setting something up right???  Please help.   Clint
0
Comment
Question by:clintsjones
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 8048133
First reaction was sounds something like the default Gateway of the NATted LAN nic is set so traffic destined for the internet (i.e. the DNS query) is going to the internal LAN.... but thats unlikely otherwise you'd be reporting other problems too.

Perhaps a post of IPCONFIG /ALL and possibly ROUTE PRINT here (change part of external Ip address ranges if you wish) when both are active would give some clues.

Steve
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jerw134 earned 400 total points
ID: 8051191
Are you using the DNS server strictly as a caching server, or is it authoritative for any zones?  Also, do as dragon-it recommended and post an IPCONFIG /ALL with both NICs enabled.

P.S. Warez are bad ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daletian
ID: 8053146
If it failed both tests then passes when one NIC is disabled, sounds to me like something concerning metric interface.

Go into ur LAN TCP/IP properties and give ur external LAN a metric value lower than that of ur internal LAN. eg 1 for ur external LAN and 4 for ur internal LAN




0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:clintsjones
ID: 8058667
Here is my ipconfig setting...  the first one is when everything works fine... the 2nd one is when the connection #3 is enable and then the DNS starts reporting errors....  Again the whole setup is my box from my provider.  then one cable goes thru my internal netgear box where it is natted... connection 3 goes straight from my providers box to the back of the server???  any ideas????

Setup #1 >>>>>>

Microsoft Windows 2000 [Version 5.00.2195]
(C) Copyright 1985-2000 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Pdcserver
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . : server1.pdc
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : server1.pdc

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 S Server Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-05-B3-99-BC-56
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.66
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 207.155.183.73
                                            207.155.183.72
                                            192.168.1.66
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.66







SETUP #2 >>>>>>>>>>>

Microsoft Windows 2000 [Version 5.00.2195]
(C) Copyright 1985-2000 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Pdcserver
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . : server1.pdc
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : server1.pdc

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 S Server Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-05-B2-99-BC-56
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.66
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 207.155.183.73
                                            207.155.183.72
                                            192.168.1.66
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.66

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Pdcserver
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . : server1.pdc
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : server1.pdc

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 S Server Adapter #2

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-02-B3-99-BC-5B
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 64.221.41.59
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.248
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 64.221.41.57
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 207.155.183.73

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 S Server Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-02-B3-99-BC-56
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.66
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 207.155.183.73
                                            207.155.183.72
                                            192.168.1.66
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.66

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintsjones
ID: 8058670
PS jerw134
 
what does this mean????

P.S. Warez are bad ;-)
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jerw134
ID: 8059873
It means that illegal software is bad.  Just a little joke.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintsjones
ID: 8059888
gotta ya
0