?
Solved

Get user screen size in asp.net

Posted on 2003-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
How do I find users screen size using asp.net but without using JavaScripts or third party utility?

I need to find screen width and height so that I can present users with different content.

Kosta
0
Comment
Question by:yunet
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 200 total points
ID: 8048462
You can't.

By default the browser doesn't send details about the users resolution to servers. The only way to find it out is to run JavaScript (or another client side technology) on the client and then have the user follow a link with the information GET encoded or to submit a form.

I suggest http://www.allmyfaqs.com/faq.pl?AnySizeDesign rather then screensniffing.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tncbbthositg
tncbbthositg earned 200 total points
ID: 8050556
If you want the screen size, you'll have to create an asp page that asks for the height and width and redirect to it.

What you will have is one page which's javascript looks like so:

<html>
 <head>
  <script type="text/javascript">
   funcion redirect(){
    top.location.replace("www.myweb.com/size.asp?height=" + screen.height + "&width=" + screen.width);
   }
  </script>
 </head>
 <body onload="redirect()">
 </body>
</html>

then in your asp, retrieve the width and height as if it was in a form.

Hope this helps,
Pat
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10371452
recommendation: Split
0