Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

shimgvw.dll problems

Posted on 2003-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,382 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
My "Thumbnails" and "Filmstrip" options no longer work! I sometimes get an error message saying
ShImgVw.dll "Invalid Directory C:\WINDOWS\System32".  I
have tried to replace the DLL and also to run Regsvr32 on it with no luck.  I think shimgvw.dll is corrupt. Help!

shimgvw.dll File version
6.00.2800.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)

p.s.  Anyone know how to start XP Home in safe mode?

Thanks in advance for any help,
Steve.
0
Comment
Question by:srdt6458
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 148 total points
ID: 8048150
Start with this

Start > Run sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 152 total points
ID: 8048172

Image Preview is supported in the registry in the following key:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Applications\Shimgvw.dll

To resolve any issues with this key, delete the key and reregister the Shimgvw.dll file. To do this, type the following at a command prompt:

"regsvr32 /u shimgvw.dll" (unregister)

and then re-register :

"regsvr32 shimgvw.dll"

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jehob
ID: 8048414
You can enable and disable Windows Picture and Fax Viewer in XP by doing the following:

To enable:

Copy and paste the following registry info into Notepad and save as .reg file named "EnableWPWV.reg" (or something to that effect) and then run it:

-----------------------
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\SystemFileAssociations\image\ShellEx\ContextMenuHandlers\ShellImagePreview]
@="{e84fda7c-1d6a-45f6-b725-cb260c236066}"
-----------------------

To disable:

Copy and paste the following registry info into Notepad and save as .reg file named "DisableWPWV.reg" and then run it:

-----------------------
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\SystemFileAssociations\image\ShellEx\ContextMenuHandlers\ShellImagePreview]
@=""
-----------------------

Hopefully this will help restore the functionality.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9066584
srdt6458:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9149608
srdt6458,
No comment has been added lately (10 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between sramesh2k & CrazyOne
Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

PeteLong
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9212387
thanks, eecomputings
0