?
Solved

How do I map network drives across the Net between 2 different DSL routers that assign dynamic IP's?

Posted on 2003-03-01
16
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I live in a southern state, and one of my best freinds lives in Canada.  We often colaberate on projects that range from Art and Graphic to web developement.  We often need to share very large files, and somtimes very quicly.  We both have DSL routers, her's is a linksys, mine a wirespeed from westtel. Each DSL router is then connected to a hub, and then the hub to each of two computers on either end. We would like some way to connect to each other from either machine.  Drive mapping has been suggeted, but I'm not sure how to do that, since the actualy machines we work on have subneted IP's from our router.  And, the routers dont have static IP's from our isp, though we know how to find the IP at a given moment.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:taloas
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:taloas
ID: 8048222
BTW, I have ONE pc running XP PRO, and one running ME
She has one Running XP Pro, and 2 running 98
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jerw134
ID: 8051181
There is no way to natively drives over the Internet.  If both of you were not behind routers, you could setup a VPN and then map the drives.

I would say that the easiest solution is to download the latest beta version of AOL Instant Messenger (found at http://www.aim.com/get_aim/win/win_beta.adp).  This version has a new feature to allow you to send files from behind a router.  All you would need to do is install AIM on both computers, and then make sure each of you has a screen name.  When you want to send a file, just do it through AIM.

Another solution is to setup an FTP server on one of the computers.  This is not recommended, as it can be tricky and also is a secuirty risk.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JMansford earned 225 total points
ID: 8051568
Have you tried Groove?

http://www.groove.net/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:david_w__uk
ID: 8054091
How about an internet "hard drive".  This is free with http://www.xdrive.com  You could both use the same username and password for it and both upload/download files from it.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:david_w__uk
ID: 8054102
Sorry, its a 15 day trial but search for free internet hard drive space on google or something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taloas
ID: 8057024
 We have server space, but we sometimes need to swap disk images, wich exceed our space limitations, and file types most free servers frown on.  but the major issue is Time, we need a more direct IP type connection.  I know this is possible, it's the same concept as peer2peer file sharing, but just two people and 4 computers.   I've looked at groove, and it would work on two of the PC's, but the system req's are a bit high for the other two, (though i'm still looking at it as a hold card) I utterly refuse to have AOL software on my computer if at all possible, too fond of stability and security for that.  
  Overall, one of the issues we are looking at is the ability to use a browse type feature, to see thumbnails of the images on a drive.  The ability to be at any of the computers in question, and to function the same.  I know this is really more of a networking issue, and I keep thinking there is some TINY thing I'm missing that would solve it.
  Thanks for the suggestions so far.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SmallDeath
ID: 8066188
what type of routers are you using?  some routers have VPN over internet capabilities.  if you're using linksys, you're just straight out of luck (even if the linksys router says it "supports" VPN).  otherwise, someone will need to do an FTP server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonmckinlay
ID: 8093308
Why don't you try some software like PCAnywhere, then whe you have large files to share you can log into each others computers and obtain the nessesary files
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 8096757
If you can run ICQ behind your router then use the "ICQ shared files" feature.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:doobrie
ID: 8097402
i would do this via an ftp server / client method - that way you can setup a folder for sharing and the other can log into it and download directly

http://www.serv-u.com/ - this is used as an example only after quick search, i havent used it and im sure there will be open source/free reliable versions available for your platforms if you have a quick look round, i personally use the ftp server within mailtraq mail server software but if you dont need a mail server then that would be overkill

or, as mentioned you could use the icq shared files method or msn messenger or yahoo messenger for the same thing

even netmeeting will allow file transfer

the problems with the above are just generally router issue's with which ports to open up to allow the traffic
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cembi
ID: 8105683
PC Anywhere is best solution for you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:killz21
ID: 8117259
You could try a hotline server and client solution. Software is available from tucows.com and is FREE one person opens the server software and notifies the other of the public IP of the router and the other connects to that IP address you can specify usernames and passwords if you like. And all file transfers are RESUMEABLE.

Good Luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mallfouf
ID: 8123731
You can use the following application, http://www.southrivertech.com/products/webdrive/index.html 
The best way to do this is for one of you (you or ur friend) is to have a server with a static ip, and have one of the drives mapped.
Read the info on Webdrive, and good luck.

mallfouf,
0
 

Author Comment

by:taloas
ID: 8137397
So far, the only solution that has seemed viable is the Groove free version.  While our goal was pure native network level connection, the shared, WebDav type setup of Groove seems to be the best solution barring that.  Will be testing this solution over the weekend.  None of the IM clinets offer anything more than at BEST intermitant sharing.  Most other solutions are a bit out of budget for us starving artist types.  Thank you all for your input thus far.  Again, will try Groove and return with results (partners been out of town, hence not having done so yet)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jerich1
ID: 8282332
FTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:taloas
ID: 8326139
Groove did the job, at least got most of what we needed acomplished. Thanks
0