?
Solved

repeated password lists in system.ini

Posted on 2003-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In my system.ini file, I see this
[boot]
*DisplayFallback=0

[Password Lists]
DEFAULT=C:\WINDOWS\DEFAU000.PWL

[boot]
*DisplayFallback=1

[boot]
*DisplayFallback=0

this goes on and on up to DEFAU011.PWl
under some of them, the dislay fallback sequence is repeated several times.

Is this something functional?  Can I delete any of this safely?  Would I gain anything by doing that?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Souther
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 400 total points
ID: 8048271

The PWL files are the user profile information. You can safely delete entry if you are the only user. Even if the pwl files are deleted, the respective data will be still there on the hard disk.

http://lastbit.com/vitas/pwl.asp
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8048579
Hello!
   Your logon password is hidden in a pwl file. If you delete the above files, you may delete the ability of Windows to remember your logon password or that of other users on your computer. So when you or that other user logon, you will be asked for the password again, and another pwl file will be created.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 8051163
try pushing F8 on boot and going to dos prompt. the type scanreg /fix. i used that command once to rebuild a system.ini file that got deleted! it should fix you file! if it doesn't work, move it somewhere and then try the step again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Souther
ID: 8125633
Thanks!  I deleted those lines and nothing bad happened.  I don't know why they bothered me, but they did.

0