?
Solved

Insert a char in a string when a char is found

Posted on 2003-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
ok here's the simple thing: I have a string, let's say:
String = "Mywierd\nLovely\nString"
what do I need?
String = "Mywierd\n\nLovely\n\nString"
actually I have a msgbox like this and I need to save it to a file like the second one. So When I'm printing to the file I'm supposed to add \n\n for each \n.
A small and simple code would be great. I'm using:

Open CommonDialog.FileName For Output As 1#
Print #1, textbox1.text
Close #1

Thanks everyone!
0
Comment
Question by:magb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jayeshshah earned 112 total points
ID: 8048389
just write

Open CommonDialog.FileName For Output As 1#
Print #1, repalce(textbox1.text,"\n","\n\n")
Close #1


K'Regards

Jayesh
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 8048463
Jayesh gave you the right answer, beware of the typo 'repalce', it should be 'replace'

0
 

Author Comment

by:magb
ID: 8048755
yes, it was replace :) Great really! Just what I wanted. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:magb
ID: 8048757
Sorry... points!
0