Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how can i validate that a string only contains digits

Posted on 2003-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I need to check that a string only contains digits and is of a fixed length. The string that I want to check is on a separate dialog box. I want to validate the field before exiting so that I can force the user to enter in the correct format. I presume that the call will occur when clicking ‘OK' on that dialog box.
0
Comment
Question by:daveyj1572
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gula
ID: 8048424
are you using C?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gula
ID: 8048435
if it is C, you can try to use
int num = aoti(sume_string) function that converts the string to digit, and then check if it returned valid number, lenth of the string you can check with strlen(some_string)- returns number of characters in the string excluding '\0'
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dceads earned 200 total points
ID: 8049077
You can use atoi(), but it will convert the string to a number even if it contains non-numeric digits.  So, you will need to check the numeric value to make sure that it is in range. For example, if you wanted to make sure that the value was 6 numeric digits you could use this

int num;
num = atoi(some_string);

if((num < 100000) || (num > 999999)) /* some_string is invalid */

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8062742
Check fixed length digit

int check(char *s, int len)
{
   while(len--) {
     if ((*s >= '9') || (*s <= '0')) return 0;
   }
   return (*s ? 0 : 1);
}

Now to check it after the OK button is pressed and before the dialog is closed, it depends on the compiler/library.
For C++ Builder, use TForm and put that check on the
OnClose event, for example :

TForm1::OnClose()
{
   return check(Edit1->Text, 6);
}

Hei ... is it C or C++ question ?


0