?
Solved

dual boot problem

Posted on 2003-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello all,
My problem is thus. I have a dell dimension L700cx running ME. I ran fips to partition the disk and leave ME intact so as to dual boot with RH8. all worked well and i have 10 gb partition C: for windows which boots nicely and 8 gb free space for RH. when I load RH I get to the point of no return and i get and unhandled error message and the install quits! The partioning looks fine in disk druid although it says the first 1 meg is free space. is this a bios thing on these machines?

0
Comment
Question by:justcoin
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfox earned 120 total points
ID: 8048709
What's the full error message please?

If the first 1 meg is free space, then it sounds like you haven't sufficient space in the first 1024 cylinders of the disk to boot from.  

I would re-partition so that everything required to boot by grub (or lilo) resides in the first 1024 cylinders.  In fact it's smart to have your whole /boot in the first 1024 cylinders if possible.

And BTW you're right, it is a BIOS thing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
ID: 8053514
unless your bios/pc is very old the 1024 cylinder limit no longer applies. If you have only 2 partitions on your drive,
any "strange" disk behavior is probably due to your partition table - which was modified by fips.

Under ME, run the chkdisk (or whatever it is called) and then
fdisk and/or My Computer to verify the disk is configured as you expect. The physical sizes should agree with Druid.

1 meg (you did say meg) of free space should not be significant.

You should have a 2nd partition(3 total) for swap - 500mb should be adequate.

Repartitioning is drastic - you will have to reinstall ME.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdfox
ID: 8056137
You won't need to re-install Windows if you use a non-destructive partition editor:

http://www.gnu.org/software/parted/parted.html
http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087824
justcoin:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9286586
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from jdfox as answer - it's only 30 points, so a split is impractical.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0