?
Solved

Any tips for rebuilding windows 2000 PC?

Posted on 2003-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I've been running W2K on my home PC for almost 2.5 years now, but Windows has started to run flaky on me (lost IIS, printing problems etc.), so I think it's time to rebuild.

Does anyone have any top tips or potted guidance on how to rebuild the PC from scratch (using manufacturer's build disk), particularly:
- re-establishing internet access,
- adding patches,
- re-installing apps,
- getting back my inbox etc.

I don't think now is the time for trial and error, I'd like to take a day and plan the rebuild properly.  

Tips and guidance are much appreciated, particularly from those of you who do this every day!

Thanks,
John

0
Comment
Question by:JohnInGlasgow
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 150 total points
ID: 8048480
Hi!

Use the backup program to backup anything you think you might need down to a file on HD.

Move this file to another computer on the LAN if you have that, or burn it onto CDs.

If you really want a backup that sin't liekly to fail restoring.

One other way of doing is:
Uninstall most of the prorgams you have installed.
To get sizes down.

Keep cd burning program.

Use your cdrw program to take a backup of the entire drive.

You never know, you might miss something if you are selective.

When this is done reinstall, install all needed apps.
Get the CDs and restore the data you think you will still need.

When this is done keep CDs so you in the future can go back and search for that file you know you had but don't remember where you put.

Regards
Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 8048724
My advice is to buy a NEW hard drive and replace your old one with this new one.  Then do a FRESH install, put your old drive in as a secondary and copy any data you need over.

Keep it around as a backup when you remember that "one last thing" you needed off the old system.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604115
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0