?
Solved

Removing popup porno adds

Posted on 2003-03-01
10
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I made the mistake of clicking on an porno email, and now when ever I turn on my comp, I get the pop up porno adds. I have cleared history, temporary files, temp files, downloaded program files, and it will not stop. The popups will even appear when NOT on the internet, even while playing in computer games they will appear, any help would be greatly appreciated. I am out of ideas. How do I clear this out of my comp.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jack9
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8048499
One or both of these might help

spybot here
http://beam.to/spybotsd

AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 8048509
Also

Start > Run msconfig
Click on the Startup tab
Look in the list for something that may indicate it has something to do with this. If you don't find anything obvious then to experiment start by unchecking a few and reboot and you might find the one that is responsible.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8048516
Hi!

Try and find out URL from where they are coming.
Then go into registry and search for them.

Also do this:
start->cmd
at

If there are anything strange there either do:
at [number] /delete

Or you could simply go into services and shutdown the schedule service.

/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gweinand
ID: 8048555
You could i.e. use Fabertoys to identify the startup-programs. After you identified them (they'r mostly in the registry!), you should install a firewall, i.e. Norton Internet Security. To perform more prevention, dont you your internet connection as a system Administrator but a normal user. This should work. Just be careful, going into the internet with administrative rights.

Greetings
Guenter
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wa90
ID: 8048652
Make sure you haven't got KaZaA running in the background, this periodically launches annoying popups.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8049307
Further to CO's earlier post (and for the benefit of anyone else believing pop-up ads result directly from background programs such as kazaa) ...
Here's a very thoughtful article that will help explain the 5 categories of spyware ...
http://www.consumerwebwatch.org/news/articles/spyware_categories.htm

Also, some things to remember when using SpyBot S&D ...
Install, then immediately ...
<Online>
<Update> then ...
<Check for Problems> then ...
<Fix Selected Problems>

Red-lettered items will be removed and backed up (you don't want these).
Blue-lettered items are merely usage tracks (you'll want to keep these).

Hope all of this helps!
Ted, the Modem Mixer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8049335
Hi!

I'm a little curious, how close to virus are theese things
I got a similiar thing on my computer, not porno popups, but an extra bar installed that was at bottom of all web pages.

It also changed my homepage, not visible.
But they proxied my homepage through their own page.

I just wondered how close is such a thing to illegal.

I mean if I went in on tehir server and change their start page on their website that would be illegal, but if they do the same thing to me it's legal ?

Very strange. If I had themoney I would have sued them, at least just to make a point.

I have noticed some are getting tricky too.
You usually just press no on popup questions, don't do that any more. I noticed a site asking something like this.

Do you want us to not install the software on your computer.
Yes/No buttons. So if you press NO, they install the software.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8049391
Hello again!
A virus intends to get transfered to another system, infecting its files, and continuing the infection onward.
A Spyware bot is intended only to transmit information regarding the trends users o your computer have, back to the advertiser that sent out the bot through a "host" program (see the link I provided earlier, decribing 5 categories of spyware).
if you haven't already done so (no one can force you, you have to choose to do this for yourself), get a copy of a good spyware checker.  I personally recommend Spybot Search & Destroy, as it is kept up to date almost weekly.

Here is a source for an excellent spyware checker "SpyBot Search & Destroy" (SBSD) ...
http://www.lurkhere.com
<Nice Files>
<SBSD v1.1r4>

Install, then immediately ...
<Online>
<Update> then ...
<Check for Problems> then ...
<Fix Selected Problems>

Red-lettered items will be removed and backed up (you don't want these).
Blue-lettered items are merely usage tracks (you'll want to keep these).

Hope all of this helps!
Ted, the Modem Mixer
0
 

Author Comment

by:jack9
ID: 8052893
Thank you very much. I did msconfig and there it was RB32.EXE, the dredded Rapid Blaster. I unchecked the box, removed it from program files and cleaned out the registry.
Thanks CrazyOne
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8052928
You are welcome.
0