?
Solved

A strange situation.. help PLEASE

Posted on 2003-03-01
24
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Ok, heres the scenario, my good friend sold me his old computer (havent payed for it yet), its a AMD Athlon 900mhz, so i boot it up, and it has Win ME on it, so i shut it down and plan on doing a complete wipe and putting XP Pro on it. As XP Pro is formatting the hard drive, i lose video, and have yet to get the video to work again, i know the RAM im using is fine, and i even tried a PCI video card and it works no where on the board, but yet the cpu fan still runs and the cd roms and all will boot up, i just dont get a video signal, ive tried just running the motherboard with the basics, but still nothing - any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dbenton2003
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +7
24 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8048497
Silly question perhaps but are you sure that the problem is NOT your DISPLAY?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8048557
Hi!

I agree with jhance, as I told another one with this problem.

Check all cables to the monitor.

If monitor power comes from computer, try with a powercord directly to a wall socket instead.

If you have another computer try that on the monitor.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbenton2003
ID: 8048593
already tried this, even with 3 other video cards... still nothing, also tried on diff. monitors
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbenton2003
ID: 8048611
already tried this, even with 3 other video cards... still nothing, also tried on diff. monitors
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8048752
Does it happen to have integrated video?  Have you tried a BIOS reset?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbenton2003
ID: 8048987
it does not have on-board video, and im not sure how to reset the BIOS, though i dont know how that would change anything due tot  the fact i wasnt tinkering with it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zag
ID: 8049069
are you getting any bios beeps when you boot up the computer?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
msa2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 8049075
It looks like a configuration error or memory fault. Does your computer produce any sounds wile turning on? Video card or memory errors will lead in continuous beep.

Fans will work and CD-ROM's will initialise anyway when power is on, even if your motherboard says "Good-bye".

Try to clear all DIMM, PCI and AGP sockets from dust. Remove CPU from it's socket and check if it is damaged. Remove HDD and all add-on cards except video card. Remove battery and plug it back after few minutes. Check ATX power connector.

If all these steps will lead to nothing and your PC keeps silence (check if PC beeper is connected to the motherboard) it seems that your motherboard is dead.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8049097
P. S. If your monitor is VESA and EnergyStar compatible it will automatically turn to sleeping mode when video is off (power led will change a color or start to blink). When you turn on PC power and video card is not dead it will initialize itself and a monitor will go from sleeping (look for power led).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8049119
P. P. S. Sorry for my ugly English if my previous comment could not be properly understood. Of course, CPU mught be inserted back before turning PC on and DIMM, PCI and AGP uses slots, nor sockets. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8049122
When it boots can you get into the BIOS?  Do you see anything at all.  It is possible that the video card or something else is just not seated properly.  Have you taken everything out and put it back in to make sure of this?
Now back it down to just a minimum system.  Only leave in a single memory stick, video, CPU, and floppy.  Does it boot now?  If no, swap the video out with ine you know is good.  Swap the memory next.  If neither of these will allow you to see a video signal you do have problems.  Did you use proper anti static procedures when working on the system?  You could have static-zapped the motherboard or CPU.  All it takes is 30 volts and one static discharge can carry 1000 times that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8049403
db,,,
    You said you lost video during formatting. Best bet here is to remove everything from the motherboard with the exception of video card, memory, and cpu. Remove floppy and IDE cables from the motherboard, as well as power connectors from the CDROM, HDD, and Floppy. Now, all you should have is the power connector to the motherboard, the vidoe card, memory, and CPU.  I would rcommend resetting the CMOS (there should be a jumper near the Battery--a Nickle sized cylinder on the board) If you cant find the jumper, remove tha battery for about 10 seconds and replace.  Now, the next time you try to boot, it should go to default settings. If your system boots up (POST), try connecting components one at a time until you get a failed boot. Last item installed is the offender.  If it does not boot, try replacing the memory, then the CPU. If it is still dead,,,then MoBo has gone bad.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8049500
Almost an hour and a half later ... BAD DOG!!!!!
Oh well, I guess you added a bit to my suggestion.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8049560
slink9,
    You are right, I only added a bit to your suggestion. Are you getting paid for this suggestion? Did I just take a chunk from your paycheck? Who is keeping score? Did it really bother you that much? Get a grip,,,,

Dog
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8049623
Man, are you misinformed.  I get paid for this stuff.  Six figures, actually.  The only problem is that they are all zeroes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8049652
slink,,,
     Is that anything like that zero-fill utility? Lots of zeros,,,no data (duckets in this case)!!! No bad blood. It is late night, early morning,,,normally I reiterate any previous mention of the troubleshooting process, just missed it this time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:steve_gro
ID: 8049978
Hello,

If you boot to a boot disk, do you see any text?

-Steve G
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rich1234
ID: 8051401
if you were formating the hard disk with xp pro did you format in fat 32 or ntfs??????
is the hard drive a fujitsu????
as i have come across these hard drives causing big probs with xp try booting the computer without any thing connected except the essentials remove the hard drive and the floppy and cdroms if you get a result then add each component in turn to find the bad one.
tip of the day SUSPECT EVERYTHING.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8051411
Some old ISE controllers blocked the system if HDD drives was misconfigured. Your system soesn't seem to be old, but who knows...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbenton2003
ID: 8051942
nope - no boot disk or anything works, i have tried unplugging everything and still get nothing, i cant decide whether its the MB or Processor, im just about to save some money and buy a new mobo and proc. Is there any way to test the processor or motherboard? i dont readily have access to another processor..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8052346
Yep.  The best solution is to replace both.  If you put this processor on a good mobo to test it you run the risk or ruining the mobo that you are plugging it into.  The same goes to plugging a good processor into this mobo.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drazahoib
ID: 8052398
Try just resetting the "BIOS Jumper/Battery" / "CMOS Jumper/Battery" anyway .... then just replace the jumper back to noraml as pre the instuctions in the moterboard manual if you don't have a manual don't worry they are preety easy to find online. After it boots up with no values set it should come up fine then go one by one setting all the values you are sure of then restart saving the new settings of course. If it still does the same thing after that then one of the settings were incorrect. It after resetting the jumper the system still does not boot, you have another concern (basically its not the BIOS) try removing everything but the bare needs

you need a motherboard
processor fan video card floppy keyboard mouse
turn it on with just these devices and a boot floppy
after that if it works boot up the machine after installing each device one at a time and rebooting after each successful attempt if at any time you have a problem then that device or the settings for that device are the problem. Good Luck
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8052833
Yo draza, that would be what I suggested.  I would hope that it was tried, but in the Experts Exchange model of discussion you can never be sure what was done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbenton2003
ID: 8205416
i found out that it was the motherboard, now i have an extra 900mhz amd athlon processor lying around =P thanks though
0