Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Home network questions with Router/Firewall

Posted on 2003-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Bacically I'm a UNIX hardware guy and don't perform too many admin networking tasks, but I'm trying to get both my Linux (Debian) box and UNIX box (HP-UX) up on the internet from my home network.  Currently I have a cable modem using DHCP from my ISP (they won't give me a static IP) connected to a Netgear FVS318 router/firewall with 3 machines hanging off of it (Win2k box, Linux, and HP-UX).  The Win2k machine works fine on the net, but I need some help configuring the other two.  I currently don't have a DNS server on my home network, but could set-up one of my boxes to do it if needed.  I'm not all that competant with DNS.  I have set-up my default gateway on the UNIX box as 192.168.0.1 (router IP).  When I do an nslookup on the box I get "Can't find server name for address 192.168.0.0: None-existant domain" and "Default servers are not available Using /etc/hosts on: <hostname>.  I also get the hostname, address, and aliases.  I'm assuming that the aliases should be set to the domain of my ISP, but correct me if I'm wrong.  My router does support NAT.  Doing a vi on my /etc/resolv.conf yeilds the domanin (of my ISP) and the nameserver (default gateway of my router).  I can ping via IP on my network, but not via hostname.  I know I have to create host files containing all my hosts on each machine but I don't remember how to change the DNS search order.  If anyone has any suggestions, please let me know.  Thanks.

Derek
0
Comment
Question by:nitzer
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8048715
Surely the nameserver in /etc/resolv.conf should be the DNS server of your ISP, not the gateway (your router)?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jimbb
jimbb earned 70 total points
ID: 8050877
Actually some of those do have name servers, a friend of mine bought the D-Link one and insisted that its DHCP server was handing its own address out as the name server address.  I thought he was on crack, but as it turns out, it really does run a dns server and does work.  I don't know about the Netgear one nitzer has, though.

If you want to change the DNS search order, check the 'resolv.conf' man page, it should give you a pretty full description of how to set it up.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tfewster
tfewster earned 80 total points
ID: 8051373
True, the Netgear FVS318 can act as a DNS server as long as it has the address of a real DNS server configured into it. You'll need to get the DNS server address from your ISP. The Win2K box may use WINS for name resolution, which could explain why already works.

http://docs.hp.com/cgi-bin/fsearch/framedisplay?top=/hpux/onlinedocs/B2355-90685/B2355-90685_top.html&con=/hpux/onlinedocs/B2355-90685/00/00/26-con.html&toc=/hpux/onlinedocs/B2355-90685/00/00/26-toc.html&searchterms=resolv.conf&queryid=20030302-040552 - The same info should work for the Linux box as BIND is fairly standard.

Changing the Names Server search order is done in /etc/nsswitch.conf. But that seems to be working OK on your setup.

Incidentally, while looking for details on the Netgear FVS318, I found a security warning. Please ensure that your firmware level is > 1.1 and Remote Management is disabled.
http://www.securiteam.com/securitynews/5TP0Y008AQ.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 80 total points
ID: 8051388
A quick summary:

1) Ensure /etc/resolv.conf contains an address of a valid DNS server
domain xyz.abc.net
nameserver xxx.xx.xx.xx

2) check /etc/hosts file whether the fully qualified host entry is there:

1.2.3.4 hostA hostA.xyz.com

3) check /etc/nsswitch.conf:

hosts: files [NOTFOUND=continue] dns

This will ensure that /etc/hosts is read before the DNS server is used to resolve the host names.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:falban
ID: 8059762
If you want a quick easy fix go pick up a Linksys router.  It will pick up your assigned ip and translate it to your internal LAN.  Also has a firewall built in.  It's easy to manage (all done through web browser).  Just keep in mind that it's a Linksys product not a PIX firewall!!


0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9157083
nitzer:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 9162242
Points split, jimbb & tfewster
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitzer
ID: 9167788
To finalize, I had to change my DNS search order on the UNIX box and make a fully qualified host name for it.  After that I stumbled through SAMBA and got it working also.  Thanks for the responses.
0