?
Solved

Partition deleted with FDISK (BY ACCIDENT!!)

Posted on 2003-03-01
9
Medium Priority
?
2,148 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I support many customers, and recently have come accross an interesting problem:

The user found a copy of FDISK and deleted the partitions without knowing the effect it would have. He has not created any partitions so the data should still be intact. Is there anyway to re-create the partitions as they were before, so the computer can boot?

-Newer HP Laptop (had a small 1mb diagnostic partition and a large system partition.)
-Formatted as NTFS (WinXP)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TheLANLord
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
msa2003 earned 136 total points
ID: 8048938
The only way to recover deleted NTFS partitions is to scan a disk surface for MFT's and then to build a new partition table based on the found information. I guess that if there was dynamic drives they could also be restored from LDM but I don't know how.

There is a number of programs that could help you solve such problem. The best I had eve seen is Winternals Disk Commander, another good one is Ontrack EasyRecovery.

If you will only re-create partitions with any partitioning program they will appear blank so you need to use special software.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JOligario
ID: 8049321
be careful, if you need the data and do not know what you are doing, you should send it in for data recovery.

John
joligario@recoverdata.com
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:drcspy
drcspy earned 132 total points
ID: 8049614
I can attest to the effectiveness of EasyRecovery by Power quest......it's awsome......recently a customer managed to format their drive while trying to fix it heheh.....well anyway they wanted a clean install so I fdisked it and then formatted it.......then installed new OS.....well getting the modem workign seemed almost impossible (gggrrrr) so I used easy recovery to recover the INF and SYSTEM folders from the previous system.....worked like a charm even after overwriting some of the hdd with the new system......I can HIGHLY reccomend it....

there is also some other partition recovery tools out there.....
                   *************

Active Partition Recovery is  compact DOS software tool that helps to
      recover  (undelete)  deleted  partition  and logical disks on PC hard
      drives.  It  can  backup  the  MBR  (Master Boot Record), partitition
      table,  boot  sectors  and  restore  MBR from backup if the partition
      structure  was  damaged  by  a virus or inadvertantly deleted. Active
      Partition  Recovery  is  able  to  create disk images and runs from a
      startup disk.

      For more informa tion:
      http://www.partition-recovery.com/partition.htm

                      *************

RANISH PARTITION MANAGER

Free and supposedly VERY good.....

The newest version of the program and its documentation could be found at:

    http://www.ranish.com/part/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8050621
FREE TOOLS

PC INSPECTOR
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm 
File Recovery is a data recovery program that supports the FAT 12/16/32 and NTFS file systems. The current version 3.x replaces the previous version 2.x, which is now over 6 years old.

Restoration
http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/~hcj58401/REST2514.EXE
For 9x/NT/2K/XP. Restore deleted files that are no longer in the Recycle Bin!

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html
-------------------------------

NOT FREE

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack for FAT
GetDataBack will help you retrieve your files if the hard drive's partition table, boot record, FAT, or root directory have been damaged by a virus, formatting, fdisk or power failure. GetDataBack can even recover your data when the drive is no longer recognized by Windows.

GetDataBack for NTFS
Recover your files when the data is no longer accessible due to formatting, fdisk, virus attack, power or software failure. Get everything back even when the drive's partition table, boot record, Master File Table or root directory is lost or corrupt.
Hard Drives
Partitions
Floppy Drives
Drive Images
Zip/Jaz Drives
http://www.runtime.org/

Norton Utilities/SystemWorks
The Norton Protected Recycle Bin helps you recover deleted and overwritten files.
The UnErase wizard helps you retrieve files you've accidentally deleted.
http://www.symantec.com/nu/nu_9x/features.html

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Data Recovery
http://www.dtidata.com/
Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/products_ff_undelete.asp

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system. Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

DFSee
http://www.dfsee.com/
As a tool to 'UNDELETE' files that have been accidentaly deleted.
This feature is implemented for HPFS and NTFS only.

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete
I believe this is free
For Win2000 and NT may work on XP
http://www.c2000.com/software/#win2000

Back2Life
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html

Hard Drive Mechanic
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/6.html
It's true. Even if you just re-formatted your entire hard drive, you can still get all of your data back because, unlike what most people believe, formatting does NOT erase your files! With Hard Drive Mechanic's Unformat Feature, you can restore all of your valuable data in about 10 minutes!
demo version:
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/downloads2.htm

Filerecovery for Windows
http://www.lc-tech.com/filerecovery.asp
Filerecovery for Windows. is a safe and affordable do-it-yourself data recovery solution that is designed to recover deleted files from all types of media such as Hard Drives, Floppy Drives, SmartMedia, CompactFlash, Memory Sticks, and other types of removable media.

Undelete
http://www.executive.com/consumer/undelete/undelete.asp
You know how upsetting it is to accidentally delete a file that you needit takes just a moment to lose hours of work. Undelete file-recovery utility captures ALL deleted files including those that typically bypass the Recycle Bin. You can even recover files you purged from our Recovery Bin. With our Emergency Undelete feature, you can recover files deleted prior to Undelete being installed on your system (provided they have not been written over). Buy Undelete and you'll never again be at the mercy of lost data.

Fast File Recovery
http://savemyfiles.com/fastfile.htm
A definite must for the PC guru! It will allow the user to perform all data recovery tasks associated with disks which are not physically damaged.
 

File Scavenge
http://www.quetek.com/prod01.htm
File Scavenge is the most comprehensive, award-winning file undelete and data recovery for NTFS volumes on Windows NT, Windows 2000 and Windows XP.

Active UNERASER
http://www.uneraser.com/undelete.htm
Active UNERASER is a compact and powerful undelete utility that can recover deleted files and folders on FAT12, FAT16, FAT32 and NTFS systems. It can even restore files from deleted and re-formatted partitions.

Undelete 3.0
http://www.pcconnection.com/scripts/productdetail.asp?product_id=309884
Undelete 3.0 restores accidentally deleted files within seconds from anywhere on your system. Version 3.0 includes new SecureDelete, full Windows XP support and expanded search options.

Restoration  (FREE)
http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/~hcj58401/REST2514.EXE
For 9x/NT/2K/XP. Restore deleted files that are no longer in the Recycle Bin! When a file is deleted from your computer, its contents arent immediately destroyed. Its hard drive space is made available for use, but until that space is overwritten, your old data is usually intact. Restoration by Brian Kato recovers such files on either FAT or NTFS partitions. Only 406 KB (or 200 KB for XP or 2K), it fits easily on a floppy, or runs from your hard drive. Generally, the sooner you try to restore a file, the more successful youll be.

FinalData Data Recovery
http://www1.finaldata.com/
FinalData Data Recovery Solution will recover files that have been lost by   quick formatting, FDISK, FAT damage, MBR damage or directory   destruction. It recovers data from FAT12/16/32, NTFS, and EXT2, EXT3.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8051222
CrazyOne - that is a most impressive list
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 132 total points
ID: 8051229
Thanks you can use it if you like. Just remember to put EasyRecovery on it. I took it off for this posting because it was already mentioned. Just for info sake most users of this site that have picked one of the utilities off of this list seem to find GetDataBack to be the one they choose the most.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8058179
fDisk to exact former size has recover data on my partitions, all except first one. But that one just has the OS so that's a simple reInstall.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10122203
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between msa2003,drcspy and CrazyOne

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0