?
Solved

Place a bitmap on the form

Posted on 2003-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can you place a bitmap on the form, whit out using an Image component but in cod form?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kingInKvong
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ILE earned 150 total points
ID: 8049293
Working solution

use a canvas

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var bitmap1:tbitmap;
begin
  bitmap1:=tbitmap.create;
  BitMap1.LoadFromFile('f:\brisi\arrow1d.bmp');
  canvas.draw(50,50,bitmap1);
  bitmap1.free;
end;




the best way for do that is to do in the onpaint event
:)


so  :))

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LukA_YJK
ID: 8050725
ILE's solution is all-right. Maybe you better save your bitmap in a resource. Then use it by ($R} and LoadBitmap...
Dobra rana, ILE, and welcome ;)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 8056819
You'll need to do that in the form's OnPaint event or it'll get erased when you move things about...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingInKvong
ID: 8057087
Thank you for the help.
0