Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PCI Modem - Installation failed to detect the required MMX CPU

Posted on 2003-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all, I just bought the Sterling V.92 PCI Modem and I tried to install to my pc.  After installing the driver and the modem card.  I rebooted the pc, and got this error msg:
"MMX not available
Installation failed to detect the required MMX CPU.
This modem requires MMX to run properly."

What should I do now?
Any advice? Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ifelse
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8049659
does the modem work ?
if not and if you dont have /cant get a mmx cpu check the packaging the modem came in and if it' dont mention mmx cpu's then take it back to the shop and get another one....they may swap it for you anyway wether or not it mentions mmx...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vee90dotnet
ID: 8049972
I agree with drcspy

Also could you just provide us with a few specs on your system so make sure this isnt some other problem:

1. CPU Type (pent 1, pent 2, pent 3 or AMDK2 K3 or Athalon and so on) and CPU Speed (such as 200MHZ or 1.3Ghz)

2. What OS you're using.

3. What the exact name of the modem is from the modem control panel IF it did install the drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ifelse
ID: 8052292
Yeah, you're absolutely right... I just double-checked the modem package, it requires window95/98 266MHZ MMX CPU.  My pc's window98 Pentium 133MHZ CPU... No wonder it doesn't work.

I am going to get another one.  Thanks muchly!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vee90dotnet earned 200 total points
ID: 8052724
you'll more than likely need to get a "hardware based" modem. It's going to be more expensive than the one you bought.  Some that I would recommend

USRobotics sportster (check the packaging and make sure it's not a winmodem)
Diamond SupraExpress
Zoom also has a # of hardware modems that are very good buti dont remember the modem #s

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8085585
ok ok lol hand over the points
0