?
Solved

Primary IDE Channel no 80 bus conductor is not installed

Posted on 2003-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
i have samsung 20GB harddisk,6.00PG Award BIOS On Azza 815tm mainboard having latest drivers installed.
--->>>At very first screen(when i switch on the computer)
i will recieve a message below HDD detection given below:

Primary IDE Channel no 80 bus conductor is not installed

My system works well .No problem of any kind.Tell Me waht is cause of getting this error message.


Os : Window ME
Ram : 128 MB
0
Comment
Question by:maninder4ever
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nwmsugrad earned 200 total points
ID: 8049016
you need a new cable to your harddrive the 40 pin 80-conductor cable is a newer cable required by your current harddrive
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nwmsugrad
ID: 8049021
you can get one at about any computer shop
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 8051415
It's not an error message as such just an alert to let you know you are not running your hard drive at optimal if it's attached to a 40 pin cable. No harm done if you continue to use the 40 pin cable just you're not getting the best out of your PC if you do.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 8060092
Actually, if your hdd is ATA100 there IS harm done.
At those transfer rates the EMF signals generated will corrupt data & cause read/write errors & data loss.
The extra wires in the 80-conductor cable provide the shielding necessary to prevent the data corruption.
Also, if you have only one hdd it needs to be on the very end of the cable as the loose end can act as an antenna and pick all sorts of bad EMF with the same results.
The 80-conductor 40 pin cable is recommended for ATA66 and is manditory for ATA100 transfer [and above].
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9433990
maninder4ever:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 9434872
nwmsugrad posted the correct answer.
I provided the details but that person's answer is correct & the first post.
0