?
Solved

Outlook Express 6.0 crashing

Posted on 2003-03-01
10
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hardware: Pentium II-450 with 256k ram, 40gig HD.  Connection to DSL through Linksys router/firewall.
Operating system: Win2K, sp-3, all updates. Internet Explorer 6.0, with Outlook Express 6.0.

Everything was running perfect up until about 10 days ago.  I don't recall whether the problem began after loading or uninstalling software -- was it something I downloaded from Kazza?  Only god knows.  

Occasionally, when I am working with email text (either cutting and pasting into message body, or just merely typing in), I get an application error and crash. This can happen when I create a new message or when forwarding an old message.  

The error message that comes up says:  "msimn.exe has generated errors and will be closed by windows. you will need to restart the program.  an error log is being created. ok"

The good news is that this doesn't effect my operating system.  I dont have to reboot the machine or anything that drastic.  however, i do lose all the changes i've made to my email message, and i need to start outlook express back up again.  this usually happens about once or twice per day, and then seems to not happen again for at least several hours.

I notice there are many 'log' files on my hard drive.  and I know how to 'enable debugging' in outlook express. however, i am clueless as to how to diagnose these logs, or the problem i am having.

thanks,
-RNM
0
Comment
Question by:zchuss
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8049448
I am having the same problem with my Windows ME computer. the error message would come up once or twice a day. I assumed that  the problem is caused by one of the recent Microsoft updates, and the problem will be fixed with another update. I remember there was an update to repair the MSN mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zchuss
ID: 8049461
@)%$*_@#*$@)@$&&@!$$!__+@@@  

----  mICROsoft!!  

aagghhh.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:echobravo316
ID: 8050371
Ok, there are a few reasons for this problem.  Your system seems somewhat outdated (pentium II w/WIN2k).  It may be that your system will no longer support OUTLOOK 6, which was designed with WINDOWS XP in mind.  I reccommend possibly downloading an earlier version of OUTLOOK, but before you do that, uninstall OUTLOOK completely form COntrol panel and then download it from the MICROSOFT website for free.  See if this helps.  If not, I have one more suggestion and that is to run a virus scan on your hard drive.  It's likely that you accidentely downloaded a virus or corrupt file from KaZaA.  Hope this helps!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zchuss
ID: 8050593
now that i think of it, the problems did actually begin after my last Windows Update session.  

though i understand where you're coming from, not sure whether i agree with the 'outdated' argument. the hardware may be old, but still within the spec of what m/s says works with outlook 6.  

thanks too for the virus scan tip, though i've already tried that -- im clean.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8051483
MS wants as many people as possible to buy their stuff, so they quote the minimum specs as low as possible.  That says they have gotten it to run in a system they put together with those LOW specs, but it doesn't mean it will run on every system with those specs, and it certainly doesn't mean it will run reliably or bearably on those old systems.
Upgrade your computer, you will be much happier.  The other option already mentioned is to downgrade you components and maybe even your OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zchuss
ID: 8054676
ok send me a $1000 and i'll upgrage my computer.

;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Svego earned 400 total points
ID: 8056371
Hi,

The HW spec's are not the problem.  If you are happy with your system, don't change it.
I suggest you try the advise of Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 314422, URL: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314422
I know it is for users who use winXP but it think it might also help for win2000.

If not i suggest you try Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 263837 at URL: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;263837

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8057703
How about a downgrade to Win98?  Your computer should be well suited for that.  If you want to run the latest OS you need the latest hardware to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zchuss
ID: 8059166
please subtract 100 points from slink9 and add 100 points to Svego.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8059288
????
0