?
Solved

old hdd into new comp

Posted on 2003-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
my father-in law has an old 266 and i got him into a 2Gb machine, but he wants to keep everything. how can i move the hard drive into the new comp without reformatting?
i tried to remove the devices in system manager, but no-go. please help
0
Comment
Question by:kwiksand
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TheBeaver earned 300 total points
ID: 8049229
SOLUTION #1
============
1) Remove the harddrive from the first machine and then put it in the new machine. Sorry, if you have already done this, your question is not that clear.
2) Make sure that the old harddrive is C and the new harddrive is D.
3) In Windows, set the virtual memory, temp folder, etc. to be on the newer drive because it is faster

By doing the above you have the old setup in the new machine. But you won't load windows, etc any faster because of the slow harddrive still being used.

SOLUTION #2
============
If you just want to keep the data, then have the old drive as the D drive. You could even then copy the info over to the new drive or just use it from the older one. You would need to reinstall everything on the new harddrive
0
 

Expert Comment

by:motherboard
ID: 8049238
Ok

I have done this before, I took out my hdd out of the old pc and placed it into my new one and as windows boot up i updated the drivers (you will probably need your windows 98 disk if your running 98) as i went along. When you finish with updating the drivers, goto control panel and use the add/remove hardware wizard. Here you will pick up any hardware you may have missed out on while executing the first inital boot.

I strongly recomend that you back up your drive first with norton ghost, you can back it up to CD if you have a CD-RW in your farther-in-laws PC.

There are a few problems with files like VMM32.VXD which is built on the configuration of your hardware, these files don't like change much and in the long run you could install windows on the new PC and transfer any important documents and other files over when you have completed the installation of all the other software packages on the old machine.

Conclusion: It has worked on some of my own machines before but be weary...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:qbert123
ID: 8050246
solution #3
Get a piece of software called Aloha Bob PC Relocator, transfers your programs (and anything else you want for that matter)to the new system in working condition (I know, I couldn't believe it either, till I used it). It does what it claims to do.Assuming the old machine is still operable.
Check it out yourself here:
http://www.alohabob.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10107795
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept TheBeaver 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0