?
Solved

Question about QBasic

Posted on 2003-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
When a program is compiled in QBasic (v4.50) into a exe file, you can still see lots of the content of the program if you open the exe file in notepad (or any other text editor). You can see the variables' values, the PRINT text values, the INPUT etc etc...
Is there any way to avoid all this "information" being visible in the exe file after compiling?

Thank's in advance,
c0der
0
Comment
Question by:c0der
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ILE
ID: 8049596
I sory to tell you but this is inposible

qbasic compile like this


and meny other compiler do the same u cen "see" the Constants  specialy string constants in almoust all compilers

 
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 200 total points
ID: 8050214
Only if you want to encode the data and decode it before printing or using.

Data is stored in the program.  If that is a problem, you could include all the data in a file and read the data in.  The file could be encrypted and your program would then have to decrypt it to use the data.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:c0der
ID: 8051069
OK, thanks for the answers.
But I think I found a solution for this; a very small program that encrypts the exe file. I don't know what kind of encryption the program uses, but I know it can handle dos exe files. It seems to work fine, and the exe doesn't have to be decrypted before using.
So this way I can finish my program in QBasic (without any extra encrypt/decryption code) normally, and then when it's finished I just compile it and encrypt it with this program.

Here's a link to the program I'm talking about:
ftp://ftp.externet.hu/pub/mirror/sac/security/crypt_20.zip

If anyone could tell me if the program uses any common encryption key or if it uses 'an own made-up one', I'll be pleased if you could tell me.

Thank you,
c0der
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:twalgrave
ID: 8052450
I can tell you it's russian, but I cannot tell you what encryption mechanism it uses because I do not know.

However, You might try to contact Alex Lemenkov at the fidonet address shown below and perhaps you will find an answer.

CRYPT 2.0 ♦ Executable Files Encryptor ♦ 14/03
Copyright (c) Alex Lemenkov, 2:5050/23@fidonet


0
 

Expert Comment

by:tommy_kurniawan
ID: 8052935
try to compress by using pklite or other executable compressed program to hide these text.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8053150
WHat does the data being exposed reveal that has you so concerned?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:c0der
ID: 8053301
I think I have it all under control now, the exe can be crypted so that you don't see the content of PRINT and INPUT strings etc. (and can still be run normally).
The reason why I don't want all this text to be visible is because I'm making a game in QBasic, and I don't really want the whole game story to be visible just by viewing the exe in a text editor :-).
Well anyway, thanks for your help.

c0der
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:twalgrave
ID: 8053334
If all is settled we need to finalize this question then.

There are two possibilities here as I see them

1) Award the points to an expert for trying to help (please not me, but I can't really see a case for doing this on this particular question, just that it is an option)
2) Post a zero-point question in Community Support (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/) asking for a refund and to PAQ this question.  Copy this questions URL and put in into the comment of the refund request: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20534940.html

Thanks and I'm glad everything is working for you.
0