Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how can i send untyped files or wav file between two computers in lan ?

Posted on 2003-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i want to send  a wav file from one  computer to other in LAN ...can you help me please.. ?
0
Comment
Question by:osman338
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LukA_YJK earned 100 total points
ID: 8050726
Salam, Osman!
You can send your file, whatever it is, by using syandard Socket components, can't you? Or you have some special tasks...
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:wunyu
wunyu earned 100 total points
ID: 8842901
Do you use AIM, ICQ, MSN Messenger, or any other internet application?  All of these have Send File capabilities.
Also, if the 2 computers are connected to the same LAN, you can go to Network Neighborhood and look for the computer you are trying to send your file to.  Then, copy and paste your file to a folder on the destination computer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316993
osman338:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 9999586
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between LukA_YJK and wunyu

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 10029526
Forced accept

Computer101
E-E Admin
0