?
Solved

IE Content Advisor question

Posted on 2003-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi, I'm having trouble understanding the Content Advisor.  According to the Microsoft page:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/using/howto/contentadv/config.asp

the ratings are based on ICRA, SafeSurf or ESRB.

How does it work?  Does it mean that if you configure Content Advisor it will block web sites that do not have the ICRA labels?

How do you import the ratings from the SafeSurf and ESRB?

Does Content Advisor work at all??

Very puzzled.
Bristol_City
0
Comment
Question by:Bristol_City
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:taisk
ID: 8049577
The answer to your last question is YES.  Content Advisor does work.  However, it is just an easy way for you to control the type of material that will appear in your browser.

The 3 ratings organisations as you mentioned above rated tens of thousands of websites.  New websites may be submitted to them for ratings.  As far as I know, this is how it works:
1. You type in a web address in your browser.
2. Content Advisor sends this address to one of the three ratings org.
3. A rating code is returned to Content Advisor.
4. If rating passes the preset values (specified by you of course), the page will appear in your browser.  Otherwise, you will get a page blocked message.

I think SafeSurf and ESRB are not free and require software download to work.  They all have their own way of rating a site.  Some may monitor the contents of a page when others may simply check the URL against their list of sites.  You generally do not need to download the ratings database as it is growing rapidly.

Hope this explains the idea.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 8051772
From my experience the Content Advisor is far worse then having nothing at all, first it will block sites that shouldn't be blocked at all, then it will let you access other sites that should be blocked (to prevent kids accessing porn)

I finally had to simply disable it and rely of my kids judgement. It became a challenge for them to get around CA, once I removed it they don't even bother with the (not allowed) sites anymore. (I keep eye on history)
0