?
Solved

Taskbar button menu

Posted on 2003-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
When an app is minimized on the taskbar and i rightclick it i get a popupmenu. I would like to add\delete items in this menu. How can I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:rayek007
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Aliev earned 200 total points
ID: 8050351
You can easly add items to sysmenu with LMDSysMenu component.It is good component.You can download it from www.lmd.de(it is LMDpack)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LukA_YJK
ID: 8050699
You can do it yourself by getting the handle

var mnu: HMNU;
begin
 mnu := GetSystemMenu(Handle, True);

and using API functions.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Slick812
Slick812 earned 200 total points
ID: 8062455
hello rayek007, here is some code you can try, whenever youclick a System Menu Item the WM_SYSCOMMAND message is sent to that window with the WParam as the ID of the Menu Item


  private
    { Private declarations }
    procedure SysCommand(var msg : TMessage); message WM_SYSCOMMAND;


procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var
hMenu1: THandle;
begin
hMenu1 := GetSystemMenu(Handle, False);
InsertMenu(hMenu1, 5, MF_BYPOSITION or MF_SEPARATOR, 0,nil);
InsertMenu(hMenu1, 6, MF_BYPOSITION or MF_STRING, 700,'My Menu Item');
InsertMenu(hMenu1, 7, MF_BYPOSITION or MF_STRING or MF_CHECKED, 701,'Another Menu Choice');
end;

procedure TForm1.SysCommand(var msg : TMessage);
begin
inherited;
if Msg.WParam = 700 then
  ShowMessage('My Menu Item was Clicked')
  else
  if Msg.WParam = 701 then
  ShowMessage('Another Menu Choice was Clicked');
end;

- - - -  - - -  -- - - - - - - - - - - - -
you might look at

http://www.angelfire.com/hi5/delphizeus/menulist.html

for more Delphi menu API. . .

ask question if you need more
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316987
rayek007:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 9999601
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between Aliev and Slick812

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 10029528
Forced accept

Computer101
E-E Admin
0