?
Solved

Language bar disappears

Posted on 2003-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
4,152 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have been trying to install the ability to use chinese characters.  I have installed "files for east asian languages"  Added the chinese input language.  Ive ticked "show language bar on desktop" and "show addtional language icons in the task bar"

The language bar appears briefly and then disappears.  Also I cant use the kb shortcut to switch.

???
0
Comment
Question by:ichybop
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 75 total points
ID: 8052394

Assumiung that you are using Windows XP OS

Open your registry and find the key below.  (start, run, and type regedit)

Navigate to the following User Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\TrayNotify]

Delete the Value Names "IconStreams" and "PastIconsStream"

[Clear the notification history delete the values called "IconStreams" and "PastIconsStream".]

Open Task Manager, click the Processes tab, click Explorer.exe, and then click End Process.

In Task Manager, click File, click New Task, type explorer, and then click OK.

REstar your computer and the language icon should be there in Taskbar.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abhishek
ID: 8053870
wo man eat spit cause chines suks
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kefka_palazzo
kefka_palazzo earned 75 total points
ID: 8058226
You may have a problem wiht the actual program that supports the language bar, ctfmon.exe. Make sure that's running with task manager and make sure it is selected to start with msconfig(start-run-msconfig-startup).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10113201
ichybop,
No comment has been added lately (317 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between sramesh2k http:#8052394 and kefka_palazzo http:#8058226

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:ichybop
ID: 10115533
I have been unable to test either of the responses as I no longer have access to the computer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10119245
ichybop,

If the expert answered your question correctly you need to give them their points.  Its not their fault if you can't test their answer.  If you can't test it, please assume its right.

RECOMMENDATION: split points between sramesh2k http:#8052394 and kefka_palazzo http:#8058226.

Turn123
0