?
Solved

NTFS formatting (quick)

Posted on 2003-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-12-10
If you've installed XP or 2000, then you have noticed there are formatting options NTFS and NTFS(quick), what are the differences between the two?
0
Comment
Question by:ITproWannaBe
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jman1980 earned 60 total points
ID: 8049681
the quick format removes files without scanning the disk for bad sectors.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8049764
Greetings!
As an addendum to Jman's comments, there are very few circumstances under which I would NOT scan the disk for errors (not NTFS Quick).  Generally, my advice would be go for the NTFS (full) as you'll never wonder if you should have.  Same for FAT32, btw.
Ted
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITproWannaBe
ID: 8049805
I'm not talking about harddrives with previous data, I'm talking about brand new ones. Quick would be acceptable right?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8049833
Sure it's acceptable, but not a guarantee.
Many of us take a systems approach to things, and I won't kid you here.
I'd check EVERYTHING - it -will- save you time in the long run, trust me :)
Best of luck!
Ted
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8049856
Seen quite a few drives straight out of the box/bag that were data-free, but not so error-free in my time.
rather than get all the way to where a system problem occurs and you then have to wonder, is it:
RAM
Video card
Installation CD
Various and Sundry hardware conflicts
MoBo
Processor
when all along it was a bad spot on the (brand spanking new) hard drive!
Ted
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8050115
Jman's answer was correct - I was merely adddressing your comments, thus not expecting my comments to be accepted as an answer.
No, Quick is not the answer to your question.
The answer was exactly what Jman provided.
You asked what the differences were, NOT which was better (for your purposes).
Ted
0