?
Solved

Need help exporting to a gif

Posted on 2003-03-01
9
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm new to Flash and need to export an animated gif from the flash file provided to me, all my attempts come out flat, but the swf file is fine. The file is also protected somehow. This is really an embarrasing question for me, but it's important and I'm getting frustrated. Can someone please help me?
0
Comment
Question by:WildCard
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8053725
if u don't have the fla and the file is protected ... u can't do it the normal way ...

post ur swf somewhere, and let me know which part u want ... i may not be able to give u the animation gif, maybe i can break it apart and give u all the gif ... guess u know how to do it from there ...

cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:elhy
ID: 8055710
I do not know if there are free 3rd party software out there that can do this, but there are softwares out there selling that can do this easily. anyway even if you are able to export the pics out. it will be piece by piece, i doubt it will be a animated gif. you may have to put it together yourself. ;)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 200 total points
ID: 8075281
I would just recommend taking a screen shot of each frame in the animated gif...  use snagit from Techsmith... I think they have a free working demo...  if not, "get it" some other way ;)


then just capture each frame and save it as a gif... then rebuild it in Fireworks or some other program....


rp
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8075288
Like Henry said, post the swf and I will see if I can grab the gif for you...


rp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8075396
i have an extractor/unprotector for swf ... which would make life a bit easier ... it extracts the elements like gif & shapes etc ... maybe that could help.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8075520
sounds cool and much easier than SnagIt...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8314410
WildCard,


you need to close this question out...

please come back and comment or award the points...


rp
0