?
Solved

Troubles with String type

Posted on 2003-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am just trying to learn C++ and I have just been frustrated beyond belief.  I'm working on a simple little program from a text book that is just supposed to ask for your name and greet you and no matter what I try to do I cannot get it to work.  My program looks something like this.

/*String type demo program*/  

#include <iostream.h>
#include <string.h>

int main()

{
  string Name;

  cout<<"Enter your name:";
  cin>>Name;
  cout<<"Welcome,"<<Name;
  cout<<"!Nice to meet you!"<<endl;
  return(0)
}

and these are the 3 errors I recieve:
1. String type Demo.cpp(9) : error C2065: 'string' : undeclared identifier
2. String type Demo.cpp(9) : error C2146: syntax error : missing ';' before identifier 'Name'
3.String type Demo.cpp(9) : error C2065: 'Name' : undeclared identifier

If someone can help me out it would be greatly appreciated, thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:Hoogie
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PlanetCpp earned 100 total points
ID: 8049872
is that example right from the book????
throw that book away if that's so
change your includes to:
#include <iostream>
using std::cout;
using std::cin;
using std::endl;

#include <string>
using std::string;

or..
#include <iostream>
#include <string>
using namespace std;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:egarciat
ID: 8050839
Some compilers do not include the string CLASS in the main headers location, perhaps the book describes how to create a class and uses as an example a CUSTOM string class, so go some pages back, and read again, there may be explained how to create such class, and then use something like this:

#include "C:\compiler\mysrc\string.h"

main()
{
    string NAME

.
.
.

instead of

#include <string.h>


of course this is on windows or MS-DOS based compilers on unix based the path may be slighty different.

remeber that the path on include statement, should point to the place where your custom string class resides.

Hope it helps.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Exceter
Exceter earned 100 total points
ID: 8053219
>> return(0)

This is a syntax error right here. Where is the semicolon? This line should look like,

return(0);

or

return 0;

Note that the braces are not neccessary because return is a keyword and not a function.

return(((((0)))));

This is perfectly legal. Return simply returns control of the program, and a return value dpending on whether the function was declared void, to the function that called it. Therefore, braces are only needed in a return statement to indicate the order of operations in an expression. Since this simply passes back a numeric value they are not necessary.

Exceter
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9447420
Hoogie:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Exceter
ID: 9450927
Point split: PlanetCpp and Exceter.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:egarciat
ID: 9472474
Hoogie, if you create a class for example:

class test

you can then create instances of that class:

test X;
test Y;

the class DECLARATION is stored in a ".h" file

so if you don;t include this file and then try to create instances of that class you will
recieve that you are getting after compiling.

look at you string.h file and see if thereis something like:

class string

if not, you are including the incorrect file, or even string.h does not exists
string.h is a CLASS declaration, you are getting the error because of this.

The error message is clear..
0